KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

mini "days in the lives" profiles

Chinese translation: "典型(職業)生涯"縮影


19:36 Sep 8, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Government IT
English term or phrase: mini "days in the lives" profiles
Looking over the Real Time Crime Center's requirements, Onalfo knew he didn't have the necessary IT expertise in-house to do the job. Yet both he and Kelly were pushing hard to have the project up and running as quickly as possible; it wasn't a stretch to believe that lives were at stake with every delay. Faced with these challenges, Onalfo and the NYPD turned to Dimension Data, a global integrator with offices in New York City. Dimension Data had worked with the department before, and quickly sent project managers to meet with detectives and create mini "days in the lives" profiles to help Dimension Data programmers model the day-to-day needs of police officers.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:"典型(職業)生涯"縮影
Explanation:
IMHO, it means "a summary of typical days in a group of professionals"

XXX "典型(職業)生涯"縮影
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"典型(職業)生涯"縮影Philip Tang
4在警探生涯中典型一天的小小剪影
pkchan
3 +1FYI a day in the life of (a police officer)
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mini
FYI a day in the life of (a police officer)


Explanation:
全套《千万别学英语》PDF+MP3 - 资源中心/事业加油站- 丫丫社区 - [ Translate this page ]第一盘磁带是以妈妈和孩子为主人公,描写发生于美国人日常生活中各种场景的英语会话 教材;第二盘磁带是将爸爸和正在读初中的女儿到美国旅行时发生的各种事情分 ... Tape 1 A Day in the Life of a Typical American Family with a Student / Time: 33:22 ...
bbs.iyaya.com/62/643599.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

千万别学英语普及版第二盒[上]在线听附MP3下载_英语听力四级听力英语 ... - [ Translate this page ]A Day in the Life of a Typical American Family with a Student. Situation 1 In the Morning. It is Friday morning. Kevin's dad comes into his room, but Kevin is already awake and getting dressed. Dad: You are up early. Is there a reason? ...
www.kekenet.com/Article/biexue/200602/20060216224833.shtml - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Nie: 应该就是指(警察们)每天是怎么度过的
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini
在警探生涯中典型一天的小小剪影


Explanation:
【博客堂杯征文】A day in the life - [ Translate this page ]如果这一天真的来临的话, 我想至少有2个日子是我不能忘怀的... Day 1 ... 她是那种 典型的江南女子, 瘦瘦小小(非常瘦). 但是确实长得比较舒服, 特别是眼睛. ...
blog.joycode.com/roy/archive/2003/11/05/5483.aspx - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Livid's Lividict - yours - [ Translate this page ]... yours 敬启<<惯用语>> yours truly 我, 自己"Let me talk about a typical day in the life of yours truly." (Robert A. Spivey) 让我谈谈我自己生活中典型的一天 ...
yours.livid.cn/ - 32k - Sep 7, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


马跃伯乐谷» 音乐精品 - [ Translate this page ]那时淘金潮,很多人都涌向了美洲新大陆,带着他们的音乐。1912年的一天,一个 ... Every single day of my life You are the one for me I am the man for you ...
ma-yue.net/cat/music/ - 67k - Sep 7, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


A DAY IN MY LIFE[ 繁体 ]你说得也没错,但我只是第一天认识你,不如...... 谈一些「轻松」的吧。 ... 眼中的 家庭是在学校学回来,一个典型的Family Model,一定是爸爸放工,妈妈开饭才开场。 ...
hk.geocities.com/rm_501/diary2004-1.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar pages


A DAY IN MY LIFE[ 繁体 ]故事整体都好看,典型的小人物出头记,又是「美国精神」的变奏,要有梦想,做人 ... 所以你能与它平安共对每一天,其实是种福份。 另,相片是特意把细菌碟与冷气机放 ...
hk.geocities.com/rm_501/diary2004-9.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"典型(職業)生涯"縮影


Explanation:
IMHO, it means "a summary of typical days in a group of professionals"

XXX "典型(職業)生涯"縮影

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
谢谢!