KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Performance takes many guises

Chinese translation: 性能体现在多个方面


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Performance takes many guises
Chinese translation:性能体现在多个方面
Entered by: Eric Xu

08:52 Sep 11, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows Vista
English term or phrase: Performance takes many guises
Based on an initial test drive, Vista RC1 is the first version of the forthcoming Windows operating system to show true refinement, both in terms of reliability and overall performance. For this story, Computerworld worked with Vista Build 5600 on five test machines for a period of about 48 hours. It's the tip of the iceberg, offering initial impressions that will be followed by a more exhaustive review in the days ahead. But during the first two days, Vista RC1 didn't disappoint. For the first time, it feels stable enough to run on a production PC.

Performance takes many guises. Microsoft is promising 2-second resume times from Sleep mode that don't degrade over time. Another performance boost comes from smartly balancing the usage of CPU time. Microsoft is giving background services, like Windows Defender, lower input/output priority to increase the performance of your line-of-business applications. In particular, it aims to make applications load quickly and to maintain that state of alacrity over time. It's too early to say whether the software maker has achieved that in RC1, but resume-from-sleep times are in the 3-to-5-second range. And applications such as Microsoft Word appear to pop open quickly. Time will tell.
clearwater
China
性能体现在多个方面
Explanation:
【美国传统辞典】
guises: Outward appearance or aspect; semblance
Selected response from:

Eric Xu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1性能体现在多个方面
Eric Xu
4 +1操作性能亦以多種形態呈現Philip Tang
3 +1guises = forms ?
chica nueva


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance takes many guises
guises = forms ?


Explanation:
guise = the outward appearance of something, which hides the truth 外表;伪装 eg In his new film he appears in various guises: as a lawyer, a soldier and a window cleaner. 在他的新影片中,他扮演的各式各样的人物:律师,士兵和窗户清洗工.(朗文进阶词典)

样式,形式...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jin Chong
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance takes many guises
操作性能亦以多種形態呈現


Explanation:
操作性能亦以多種形態(面貌)呈現

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance takes many guises
性能体现在多个方面


Explanation:
【美国传统辞典】
guises: Outward appearance or aspect; semblance


Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days19 hrs