KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

local reference

Chinese translation: 当地代理商


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local reference
Chinese translation:当地代理商
Entered by: Bin Zhao

02:16 Oct 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / 服务器
English term or phrase: local reference
The timeliness and quality of system vendors’ hardware and software maintenance can be a differentiator, but only if verified by "local" references.

这是文章中提出用户对服务器平台进行选择的判别依据(differentiator)中的其中之一,后面的local reference感觉有点像“各地站点”的意思,又不是很确定,而且“各地站点”的表述感觉也不是很好。

文后还有一句:

We recommend that users always check vendors local references for hardware maintenance, due to extreme quality variations we have seen on a geographic basis.
Bin Zhao
China
当地代理商
Explanation:
这种说法很常用
Selected response from:

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1当地评价
Lu Wang
4当地的(老)客户
Shang
3当地代理商
Xiangdong Zhuo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
当地评价


Explanation:
各个当地用户的意见

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 當地的好評
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
当地的(老)客户


Explanation:
出示当地老客户的赞誉之词,可以增强潜在客户对你的信任/信心

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
当地代理商


Explanation:
这种说法很常用

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
thanks