KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

In-line encryption

Chinese translation: 在线加密


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In-line encryption
Chinese translation:在线加密
Entered by: Eric Xu

08:46 Oct 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / encryption
English term or phrase: In-line encryption
In-line encryption appliances
In-line encryption appliances reside in the SAN between the storage devices and servers requesting the encrypted data. The appliances encrypt data as it passes through them on its way to storage—protecting the data while at rest—and decrypts it going back to the applications.
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
内嵌式加密/在线加密
Selected response from:

Eric Xu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Eric Xu
4 +1在线加密
Shang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-line encryption
FYI


Explanation:
内嵌式加密/在线加密


Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Rui
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shang: 没注意看你的第二个解释,不好意思
17 hrs
  -> 呵呵,没关系 :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-line encryption
在线加密


Explanation:
The appliances encrypt data as it passes through them on its way to storage 已经说得很清楚了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-24 02:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

线速加密:数据到达后不停留,瞬时加密

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!