KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

service assembly

Chinese translation: 服务组合件


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service assembly
Chinese translation:服务组合件
Entered by: clearwater

01:27 Oct 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SOA
English term or phrase: service assembly
1、These configurable components enable communication between heterogeneous services. The JBI specification introduces the service assembly, which defines the configuration of these components and the links between them.
2、A service assembly is a descriptor that configures a JBI component for integration with applications. A service assembly is deployed on the JBI container as a simple ZIP archive. The container analyzes all the content in this archive and configures the affected components.
3、The service assembly is a ZIP archive containing an XML descriptor file that defines to which component a service unit is provided and the connections between services. The service assembly also contains each service unit to deploy to components. These service units are also ZIP archives.
4、When the components are installed, we must configure them. Thus, we need to create the service assembly that links these elements together. The service units described below make up this service assembly.
service assembly从网上查得,不少地方均译成了:服务整合。不过从以上几个例句来看,这个译名似乎欠妥:它明明是个具体名词,怎么翻译成了比较抽象、带有动作意味的“服务整合”?我暂时处理成了:服务组合件。不知有无更合理的译名?
clearwater
China
服务组合件 or 服务组合体 or 服务总体
Explanation:
Yes, it is a noun that represents an assembly of services.

服务组合件 is a better translation than 服务整合 in this usage.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4服务组合件 or 服务组合体 or 服务总体
wherestip
4服务组装
Shang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
服务组合件 or 服务组合体 or 服务总体


Explanation:
Yes, it is a noun that represents an assembly of services.

服务组合件 is a better translation than 服务整合 in this usage.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Philip Tang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Denyce Seow
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
服务组装


Explanation:
在SOA下,将各个流程(Web服务)组装在一起的功能部件(feature)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-26 03:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在SOA下,将各个流程(Web服务)组装在一起所用的功能部件(feature)

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711