KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Industry Recognition Awards

Chinese translation: 业界成就奖


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industry Recognition Awards
Chinese translation:业界成就奖
Entered by: Long Jiang

14:29 Oct 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Industry Recognition Awards
no context.
这是啥子奖?
Shang
China
业界成就奖
Explanation:
I remember I'v seen its translation like that
Selected response from:

Long Jiang
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2业界成就奖
Long Jiang
4行业荣誉奖
clearwater
4工業傑出成就獎
pkchan
4工业优胜奖
Ray Luo
3產業認可獎Jennifer Li
2recognition = peer recognition 赞誉
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry recognition awards
业界成就奖


Explanation:
I remember I'v seen its translation like that

Long Jiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
37 mins
  -> tks a lot

agree  Wilman
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry recognition awards
工业优胜奖


Explanation:
recognition 是指顾客的让可,或指满意度,所以‘优胜’较为贴切,有在满意度评选中优胜之意。

SSPA软件技术支持优胜奖(SSPA Software Technical Assistance Recognition Award)。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 16:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 是认可,不是让可。


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:C711LkOBDkEJ:www.eygle....
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry recognition awards
工業傑出成就獎


Explanation:
香港青年工業家獎由一九八八年至二○○五年,榮獲這個獎項的香港青年工業家共134人。 自2002年開始工總增設「傑出工業獎」,以表揚對工業及本港社會作出重要貢獻的工業家。
www.yiah.org/chi/yiah/index.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

工業獎表揚傑出成就行政長官董建華今日(星期二)頒發一九九九年度香港工業獎予七位得獎者,以表揚他們的傑出工業成就。 今年的得獎者為:兆光科技有限公司(消費產品設計類別)、先達 ...
www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/199911/02/1102088.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
2004 EPC/RFID International ForumAwarded “Special Recognition Award” by the site General Manager of ... 的最傑出六標準差領導能力獎,1996年休斯公司傑出領導獎,1980年美國太空總署特殊成就獎。 ...
www.epcglobal.org.tw/epcg/jsp/epcg_rfid/03.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages
2004 EPC/RFID International ForumAwarded “Special Recognition Award” by the site General Manager of ... 的最傑出六標準差領導能力獎,1996年休斯公司傑出領導獎,1980年美國太空總署特殊成就獎。 ...
www.epcglobal.org.tw/epcg/jsp/epcg_rfid/03.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry recognition awards
行业荣誉奖


Explanation:
http://www.visionunion.com/article.jsp?code=200511190070

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry recognition awards
產業認可獎


Explanation:
fyi


    Reference: http://files.asme.org/emci/5327.pdf
Jennifer Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
industry recognition awards
recognition = peer recognition 赞誉


Explanation:
考研英语暴风翻译-Winter Vacation EP5(已经奖励) - [ Translate this page ]"The money is nice - nobody ever turns it down," he says, "but it is the love of the work and peer recognition that engineers and ... 钱是好的,没有人认为它不重要,”他说,“但是科学家和工程师们为之奋斗的是对于工作的热爱和赞誉。” ...
bulo.hjenglish.com/bbs/detail_20_318878.htm - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


community and veterans (English to Chinese translation glossary ... - [ Translate this page ]Austin Health provides high quality patient care to the community and veterans and has achieved national and international recognition in many fields.奥斯汀健康中心向公众和退伍老兵提供高质量的患者护理服务,在许多领域都获得了国内外的赞誉 ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/994930 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381