KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

associate vice chancellor

Chinese translation: 副校长


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associate vice chancellor
Chinese translation:副校长
Entered by: clearwater

00:09 Oct 27, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / identity management
English term or phrase: associate vice chancellor
Just ask Clair Goldsmith, associate vice chancellor and CIO at the University of Texas System Administration, who keeps track of his 75 passwords by saving them in an encrypted part of his hard drive.
associate和vice都是“副”,此处是不是重叠?
网上有“准副校长”的译名,不过持怀疑态度。毕竟,associate用在职位前,一般都是“副XXX”,而不是“准XXX”。
clearwater
China
副校长
Explanation:
维基百科:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vice-Chancellor

A Vice-Chancellor (commonly called the VC) of a university in England, Wales, Northern Ireland, other Commonwealth countries, and some universities in Hong Kong, is the chief executive of the University. In Scotland and Canada the chief executive of a University is usually called Principal or President with Vice-Chancellor being an honorific.
在英格兰、威尔士、北爱尔兰、其他英联邦国家以及香港的某些学校中,VC就大学的“主管”。在苏格兰和加拿大,大学的“主管”通常称为“Principal/President”,也尊称“VC”。

Chancellor多称“名誉校长”,不掌握实权。

如果我们暂且把Associate Vice President看作等同于Deputy/Pro-Vice Chancellor(Associate的意思在美国相当于Deputy,所以有理由这样假设),那么请看另外一段:
... An assistant to a Vice-Chancellor is called a Pro-Vice-Chancellor or Deputy Vice-Chancellor – these are sometimes teaching academics who take on additional responsibilities. Some universities (e.g., Macquarie University) also have a full-time Deputy Vice-Chancellor. In other universities (e.g., Deakin University), there are several Deputy Vice-Chancellors subordinate to the Vice-Chancellor, with Pro-Vice-Chancellor being a position at executive level ranking below Deputy Vice-Chancellor. In India, the Governor of the state where the university is located is the Chancellor of the University. ...

太多了不译了。。从这一段可见,就算在英联邦国家,deputy/pro vice chancellor在不同的地方代表的职位也高低不一。

所以,这些学校的架构是这样的:
Chancellor 名誉校长
Vice Chancellor 校长
Deputy Vice Chancellor 副校长

我们再看看这个很重要的东西:
http://www.utsystem.edu/cha/files/UTSystemOrgChart.pdf

这是University of Texas System的组织架构表。
从表中虽然找不到Clair Goldsmith,但是可以看到AVC是在VC下面的,比如中间的Malandra和Kelman。

按照这个表, 我们可以看出这个老美学校是沿用英式架构的,vice chancellor也应该是校长,又根据这个图表,应该可以确定 Assoc. VC可以译为“副校长”了吧。至少可以“看作”是副校长。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-28 01:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

国内翻译很多是这样:

chancellor: 校长
vice chancellor: 副校长
deputy vice chancellor:#%$#^@$%

这是将chancellor翻译成校长,导致下面两个职位译名不确切。

我们好像有老师写过文章谈到这个,遗憾没引起注意。不过也没办法,专家定名总是姗姗来迟,大众的力量是不可撼动的。所以有了“酷”,有了“粉丝”,有了“销品茂”。所以,很多东西的译名,就只能看个人的观点和喜好了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2006-10-29 15:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我后来在想,既然vice chancellor已经约定俗成译作“副校长”了,deputy vice chancellor怎么还能译成“副校长”呢??

当然咯,有个“vice”,为何不译为“副”呢?我想问题出在chancellor。有点类似偷换概念,因为chancellor并不等同校长。

我支持Bigponddream和chan两位大哥的回答,因为Google都有match,证明有人使用。被使用多了、经过检验了,我想它自然会成通用(if not 标准)译法吧。
Selected response from:

xtang
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2助理副校长
Donglai Lou
4副校长
xtang
4联合副校长
Li Rui
4協同協理副校長
pkchan
1在澳洲,VC = 校长(每一个大学只有一个)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
助理副校长


Explanation:
国外许多大学的正校长都是名誉的,实际管事的是副校长,即vice chancellor。associate vice chancellor 则是副校长的副手,因此建议译成助理副校长或副校长助理(就象中国的XX部部长助理一样,属正司级,但享受副部长待遇)。

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo: 助理
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
協同協理副校長


Explanation:
PDF] Distinguished LectureFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Associate Vice Chancellor for Strategic Initiatives and ... 彭博士為現任美國路易斯安那州州立大學協同副校長暨機械系Jack Holmes ...
www.umac.mo/25th/doc/events_calandar_aa_060518.pdf - Similar pages


Untitled DocumentBaptist University names Associate Vice-President 浸會大學委任協理副校長 ... to the President and Vice-Chancellor is appointed on a concurrent basis. ...
www.hkbu.edu.hk/~cpro/enews2004/20041108a.htm - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
联合副校长


Explanation:
我觉得直接翻译成联合副校长好了,这个 University of Texas System 本身就是一个联合,放一个associate在vice chancellor 是否也是为凸显这种联合,供参考。
大学联合副校长. (519) 888-4567 分机. 5466. gcbrandt@uwaterloo.ca.
www.ontariocanada.com/ontcan/asia/directory_participants_ch...
现年63岁的林恩在1999年退休之前担任加利福尼亚大学校长办公室主管信息资源和通信的联合副校长,相当于包括10个校园、15万学生的整个加利福尼亚大学系统的首席信息官(CIO)。
news.chinabyte.com/92/1218592.shtml
注意这个林恩也是associate vice chancellor +CIO

Li Rui
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
在澳洲,VC = 校长(每一个大学只有一个)


Explanation:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:BQLIHEPc5CIJ:www.tzcool.c...

有些大学有校长以下的 Pro Vice-Chancellors...

对美国我一点背景都没有:
assistant VC = pro-VC?



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
副校长


Explanation:
维基百科:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vice-Chancellor

A Vice-Chancellor (commonly called the VC) of a university in England, Wales, Northern Ireland, other Commonwealth countries, and some universities in Hong Kong, is the chief executive of the University. In Scotland and Canada the chief executive of a University is usually called Principal or President with Vice-Chancellor being an honorific.
在英格兰、威尔士、北爱尔兰、其他英联邦国家以及香港的某些学校中,VC就大学的“主管”。在苏格兰和加拿大,大学的“主管”通常称为“Principal/President”,也尊称“VC”。

Chancellor多称“名誉校长”,不掌握实权。

如果我们暂且把Associate Vice President看作等同于Deputy/Pro-Vice Chancellor(Associate的意思在美国相当于Deputy,所以有理由这样假设),那么请看另外一段:
... An assistant to a Vice-Chancellor is called a Pro-Vice-Chancellor or Deputy Vice-Chancellor – these are sometimes teaching academics who take on additional responsibilities. Some universities (e.g., Macquarie University) also have a full-time Deputy Vice-Chancellor. In other universities (e.g., Deakin University), there are several Deputy Vice-Chancellors subordinate to the Vice-Chancellor, with Pro-Vice-Chancellor being a position at executive level ranking below Deputy Vice-Chancellor. In India, the Governor of the state where the university is located is the Chancellor of the University. ...

太多了不译了。。从这一段可见,就算在英联邦国家,deputy/pro vice chancellor在不同的地方代表的职位也高低不一。

所以,这些学校的架构是这样的:
Chancellor 名誉校长
Vice Chancellor 校长
Deputy Vice Chancellor 副校长

我们再看看这个很重要的东西:
http://www.utsystem.edu/cha/files/UTSystemOrgChart.pdf

这是University of Texas System的组织架构表。
从表中虽然找不到Clair Goldsmith,但是可以看到AVC是在VC下面的,比如中间的Malandra和Kelman。

按照这个表, 我们可以看出这个老美学校是沿用英式架构的,vice chancellor也应该是校长,又根据这个图表,应该可以确定 Assoc. VC可以译为“副校长”了吧。至少可以“看作”是副校长。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-28 01:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

国内翻译很多是这样:

chancellor: 校长
vice chancellor: 副校长
deputy vice chancellor:#%$#^@$%

这是将chancellor翻译成校长,导致下面两个职位译名不确切。

我们好像有老师写过文章谈到这个,遗憾没引起注意。不过也没办法,专家定名总是姗姗来迟,大众的力量是不可撼动的。所以有了“酷”,有了“粉丝”,有了“销品茂”。所以,很多东西的译名,就只能看个人的观点和喜好了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2006-10-29 15:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我后来在想,既然vice chancellor已经约定俗成译作“副校长”了,deputy vice chancellor怎么还能译成“副校长”呢??

当然咯,有个“vice”,为何不译为“副”呢?我想问题出在chancellor。有点类似偷换概念,因为chancellor并不等同校长。

我支持Bigponddream和chan两位大哥的回答,因为Google都有match,证明有人使用。被使用多了、经过检验了,我想它自然会成通用(if not 标准)译法吧。

xtang
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢!