KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

baseline your network

Chinese translation: 为网络建立基准


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseline your network
Chinese translation:为网络建立基准
Entered by: clearwater

11:52 Oct 29, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / PIX Firewall
English term or phrase: baseline your network
10. Know your network – You should baseline your network so that you know what a “normal” traffic load looks like. By determining what's normal and monitoring your network, you will know what is abnormal.
clearwater
China
给网络树立(建立)基准
Explanation:
了解您的网络 - 给网络树立基准,这样你即会了解“正常”流量载荷的情况。

以上译文未加斟酌,仅供参考。能否提供更多语境?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-29 12:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据 Longman 辞典的解释:

base‧line [countable usually singular]
1. technical a standard measurement or fact against which other measurements or facts are compared, especially in medicine or science:

The company's waste emissions were 14% lower than in 1998, the baseline year.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-29 12:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“为网络建立基准”可能更好些。
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3给网络树立(建立)基准
Jianjun Zhang
3建立网络基线
Angeline PhD
3(对网络通常的一般流量进行)定量估测
wherestip


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
给网络树立(建立)基准


Explanation:
了解您的网络 - 给网络树立基准,这样你即会了解“正常”流量载荷的情况。

以上译文未加斟酌,仅供参考。能否提供更多语境?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-29 12:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据 Longman 辞典的解释:

base‧line [countable usually singular]
1. technical a standard measurement or fact against which other measurements or facts are compared, especially in medicine or science:

The company's waste emissions were 14% lower than in 1998, the baseline year.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-29 12:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“为网络建立基准”可能更好些。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 我的想像力很差,更好的翻譯我找不到。
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wenjer

agree  wherestip
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen.

agree  Bin Zhao: 确定网络的流量基准?因为这个基准在后文中是用于“know what a “normal” traffic load looks like”,这个基准更像是threshold
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Zhao Bin.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(对网络通常的一般流量进行)定量估测


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion since you don't like the abstractness of 建立基准

http://scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=lyzygl200301017

森林调查因子估测是森林资源遥感调查的主要内容之一.本文以多元数量化回归估测模型Ⅰ为基础,综合考虑历史调查资料(主要为前期调查因子值)和遥感数据等信息,建立了以小班为估测单元,保留小班平均直径、平均树高、每公顷蓄积量的遥感定量估测模型.经检验,所建立模型具有良好的估测效果.


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
建立网络基线


Explanation:
FYI,建立网络基线或建立网络拓扑基线。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96