KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

by

Chinese translation: Redundant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by
Chinese translation:Redundant
Entered by: clearwater

05:37 Oct 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Exchange server
English term or phrase: by
SSL on OWA – Make sure you use SSL with Outlook Web Access (OWA). This can even be done without the expense of buying a certificate. You can use Microsoft’s Certificate Services to generate one. While it will not be by a verifiable third party certificate, it will still encrypt all communication transmitted over OWA.
clearwater
China
Redundant?
Explanation:
I am not all that familiar with IT, but my take is that 'by' is redundant here.

"You can use Microsoft’s Certificate Services to generate one. While it will not be (by) a verifiable third party certificate, it will still encrypt all communication transmitted over OWA. "

It says that you can use the service to genrate a certificate (which is a third party certificate and not verifiable). However, it can still encrypt all communication transmitted over OWA.

HTH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-11-01 04:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Hamo,
I am no linguist. So, I consulted my linguist friend in the US, and this is what he said:, "I don't understand your colleague"s comment. The only past-participal phrase I can identify is "transmitted over CWA", which is not pre-nominative in either version."

I refer to translators around the world as "colleague". So, that colleague of mine, in this case, refers to you.

He went on to say: ."The original with "by" in it makes doubtful sense, not because of its structure, but because it appears to say that a certificate would issue a certificate."

FYI.
Selected response from:

Shaun Yeo
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Redundant?
Shaun Yeo
4 +2from / (issued) by
R. A. Stegemann
3经由
Jianjun Zhang
3(这个办法虽然不)通过/采用/依靠
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
经由


Explanation:
这里似乎有漏词。

大意:
尽管该证书未经已验证的第三方证书(如何如何),却仍可加密全部通信...

但也要看该动词具体是什么,有些动词可能造成整句话意思发生大的改变。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 131

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from / (issued) by


Explanation:
No explanation necessary, if you are familiar with IT encryption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-30 08:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This kind of question is best suited for the English-English KudoZ forum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-30 14:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So as to eliminate your grammatical confusion, the following transposition might be worthy of your attention.

While it will not be a certificate issued by a verifiable third party, ...
While it will not be a certificate by a verifiable third party, ...
While it will not be a certificate (by a verifiable third party), ...
While it will not be (by a verifiable third party) certificate, ...

The author took a correctly constructed, post-nominative, past-participle phrase used as an adjective, and made it into a poorly worded, but very understandable, pre-nominative adjectival phrase. This is not an uncommon occurrence even among native speakers.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I have taken notice that you are a specialist in IT and engineering.

agree  wherestip
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(这个办法虽然不)通过/采用/依靠


Explanation:
通过/运用/依靠

Make sure you use SSL with Outlook Web Access (OWA). This (= using SSL with OWA) can even be done without the expense of buying a certificate.

You can use Microsoft’s Certificate Services to generate one. While it (= 这个办法) will not be by a verifiable third party certificate, it (= 这个办法) will still encrypt all communication transmitted over OWA.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Redundant?


Explanation:
I am not all that familiar with IT, but my take is that 'by' is redundant here.

"You can use Microsoft’s Certificate Services to generate one. While it will not be (by) a verifiable third party certificate, it will still encrypt all communication transmitted over OWA. "

It says that you can use the service to genrate a certificate (which is a third party certificate and not verifiable). However, it can still encrypt all communication transmitted over OWA.

HTH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-11-01 04:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Hamo,
I am no linguist. So, I consulted my linguist friend in the US, and this is what he said:, "I don't understand your colleague"s comment. The only past-participal phrase I can identify is "transmitted over CWA", which is not pre-nominative in either version."

I refer to translators around the world as "colleague". So, that colleague of mine, in this case, refers to you.

He went on to say: ."The original with "by" in it makes doubtful sense, not because of its structure, but because it appears to say that a certificate would issue a certificate."

FYI.

Shaun Yeo
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianjun Zhang: Highly likely and it makes sense to me.
6 mins
  -> Thanks pal!

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Though I agree with your correction, you have not explained the error. Please see my further note.
4 hrs

agree  wherestip
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, 大哥!