KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

commodity economics

Chinese translation: 大众化商品经济


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity economics
Chinese translation:大众化商品经济
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:37 Feb 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IP Storage
English term or phrase: commodity economics
The benefits shared by all IP Storage solutions derive from advantages associated with standard Ethernet networking:
➤ Mature, well-understood technology with a long history of plug-and-play interoperability
➤ Low costs through commodity economics
➤ Strong roadmap to 40Gb and beyond
别说是“商品经济”。
clearwater
China
大众化商品经济
Explanation:
不叫“商品经济”也难;顶多更具体地说是“大众化商品经济”,因为 commodities 原本就是大众化商品。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-09 06:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要不就倒过来说:“大众商品化经济”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 09:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“由于商品大众化了,所以成本低下来了”

下标简洁:“大众化商品经济,低成本”
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6大众化商品经济Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1从商品经济学的角度来看
Julia Zou
4 +1商品经济学
Nissa
3'商品(买卖大批量)经济'
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
商品经济学


Explanation:
比你不让说的多了一个字,你看可否?

Nissa
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: http://www.answers.com/economics: Definition 1
15 hrs
  -> Thank you and your comments.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
从商品经济学的角度来看


Explanation:
through commodity economics
从商品经济学的角度来看
根据上下文是否可以翻译成“从商品经济学的角度来看成本不高/较低”


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: http://www.answers.com/economics: Definition 2
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
大众化商品经济


Explanation:
不叫“商品经济”也难;顶多更具体地说是“大众化商品经济”,因为 commodities 原本就是大众化商品。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-09 06:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要不就倒过来说:“大众商品化经济”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 09:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“由于商品大众化了,所以成本低下来了”

下标简洁:“大众化商品经济,低成本”


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD : 比较赞成“大众化商品经济”。
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Red & Black: "商品經濟"就可以了,這是中國大百科全書的說法http://163.24.155.45/newlib/cpedia/Content.asp?ID=6560
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  franksf: Makes sense the most.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  iiiox: 量產效益(聽起來是不是...量產越多,成本越低,售價越低的經濟模式^^?)
1 day18 hrs
  -> 在台灣有那種說法。但,commodity economics 的內涵不只量產,還牽涉到其它經濟活動。

agree  chica nueva: agree with iiiox' idea, it is part of the production and distribution process. IMO massification/commodification refers more to cultural and social contexts.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'商品(买卖大批量)经济'


Explanation:
A commodity can be defined as something that “is a comparatively homogeneous product that can typically be bought in bulk.”

cf economies of scale (产品生产)规模经济




    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:xAdlxenhwiAJ:www.transac...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381