KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

effective and efficient

Chinese translation: 卓有成效的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effective and efficient
Chinese translation:卓有成效的
Entered by: clearwater

00:50 Feb 10, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IP Storage
English term or phrase: effective and efficient
Today IP Storage solutions are enabling organizations around the globe to maximize their existing IT investments while deploying effective and efficient networked data management solutions.
如何翻译比较好?
是分开来翻译还是粘合成一个整体来翻译?
clearwater
China
卓有成效的
Explanation:
just one suggestion for consideration.

中国计费网论坛交流区- [ Translate this page ]还有,“both effective and efficient”中,effective是“有效的”,efficient是“高效的”,可是连在一起后,翻出来的中文“有效并高效的” ... 好像大家都是翻作“营销”的effective and efficient:不必字字直译,能把意思表达清楚就可以了。比如翻作:卓有成效 ...
www.billingchina.com/.../announce.asp?BoardID=102&ID=6887&A... - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Googling will find a number of examples and discussions of how to handle this.

["【问】effective, efficient这两个词均可表示“产生效果的”或“有效的”。请问它们的含义有什么不同?(河北元氏 赵红梅)

【答】effective强调能够或实际产生效果的,可用于人或事物。例如:
Several new drugs are effective in treating liver rot. 有好几种新药对治疗肝吸虫病很有效。
Her efforts to improve the school have been very effective. 她为改善学校而做出的努力是卓有成效的。
efficient主要指某人办事效率高,不浪费时间、精力、能量等,也可指机械设备“有效率的”。如:
I need an efficient secretary. 我需要一位能干的秘书。
A good leader should be both competent and efficient. 一名好领导应该精明能干,办事效率高。
Our efficient new machines are much cheeper to run. 我们新买的高效机器运转消耗要小得多。"]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 02:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effective = producing the desired result 产生预期结果的; 有效的: His efforts to improve the school have been very effective. 他为改进这座学校作出的努力是卓有成效的.(朗文进阶词典)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3卓有成效的
chica nueva
3 +2适用和高效, 实用并高效
franksf
4 +1高效率的有效(网络数据管理解决方案)
Julia Zou
3 +2有效与高效率的
peiling
4實(適)用並俱有經濟效益的Philip Tang
3實用有效的Red & Black


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有效与高效率的


Explanation:
有效与高效率的

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iiiox: 有效快速的網路資料庫管理方案 (effective有效的;efficient快速的--有效率的)
10 hrs

agree  Red & Black
2 days7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
适用和高效, 实用并高效


Explanation:
"Effective" is qualitative and "efficient" is quantitative. "Ineffective" can be efficient but useless, depending on where it is applied.

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
19 mins
  -> 谢谢.

agree  Philip Tang: 实用和高效
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
卓有成效的


Explanation:
just one suggestion for consideration.

中国计费网论坛交流区- [ Translate this page ]还有,“both effective and efficient”中,effective是“有效的”,efficient是“高效的”,可是连在一起后,翻出来的中文“有效并高效的” ... 好像大家都是翻作“营销”的effective and efficient:不必字字直译,能把意思表达清楚就可以了。比如翻作:卓有成效 ...
www.billingchina.com/.../announce.asp?BoardID=102&ID=6887&A... - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Googling will find a number of examples and discussions of how to handle this.

["【问】effective, efficient这两个词均可表示“产生效果的”或“有效的”。请问它们的含义有什么不同?(河北元氏 赵红梅)

【答】effective强调能够或实际产生效果的,可用于人或事物。例如:
Several new drugs are effective in treating liver rot. 有好几种新药对治疗肝吸虫病很有效。
Her efforts to improve the school have been very effective. 她为改善学校而做出的努力是卓有成效的。
efficient主要指某人办事效率高,不浪费时间、精力、能量等,也可指机械设备“有效率的”。如:
I need an efficient secretary. 我需要一位能干的秘书。
A good leader should be both competent and efficient. 一名好领导应该精明能干,办事效率高。
Our efficient new machines are much cheeper to run. 我们新买的高效机器运转消耗要小得多。"]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 02:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effective = producing the desired result 产生预期结果的; 有效的: His efforts to improve the school have been very effective. 他为改进这座学校作出的努力是卓有成效的.(朗文进阶词典)


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:YryZV85ZLmUJ:school.ecp....
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Li: I think "成效" can convey both two words.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高效率的有效(网络数据管理解决方案)


Explanation:
毕竟两个词表达的含义不一样,所以还都得翻译出来。这样翻译可以少说一个“的”字,因为“有效方案”表达起来也很通顺。
似乎 “有效的高效(网络数据管理解决方案)”也可以。但“有效的高效”读起来不太舒服。“高效率的有效”中多了一个“率”字,这样可以稍微缓和一下重复读音带来的表达瑕疵。纯属个人观点,仅供参考。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Agree! 高效率的有效方案! a
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
實(適)用並俱有經濟效益的


Explanation:
實(適)用並俱有經濟效益的,

對症下藥並俱有經濟效益的,



Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
實用有效的


Explanation:
實用有效的

Red & Black
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese