KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

availability

Chinese translation: 可用性


04:30 Feb 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IP Storage
English term or phrase: availability
iSCSI is particularly interesting as a SAN alternative to direct attached storage in environments where simplicity, flexibility, price/performance, and availability of administrative staff are critical IT decision factors.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:可用性
Explanation:
在IT领域,一般将"availability "翻译为可用性.在微软的网站可以找到很多这种例子.例如:
Maximizing Availability on the Windows Server 2003 Platform
最大化 Windows Server 2003 平台的可用性 Microsoft Corporation
download.microsoft.com/download/5/7/3/573b8394-b99d-4637-8841-ccf1a3d9cb90/Reliability.doc DOC 文件
Selected response from:

Kevin Zhang
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5可用性
Kevin Zhang
4 +2出席率/出场率
Lu Zou
4 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
4TRY
jyuan_us
4工作效率
Julia Zou
4調度機率Philip Tang
3 +1available = 有空会面,交谈的
chica nueva
3可支配…人力Jeremy_Chen
3供應力Red & Black


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
出席率/出场率


Explanation:
管理人员的出席/出场情况,是否每次都能找到他们。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
1 hr

agree  franksf
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
available = 有空会面,交谈的


Explanation:
available = free to see or talk to someone 有空会面,交谈的: The doctor is not available just now. 医生现在没有空. I will be available on Monday. 我星期一有空.(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: agree. 有空的.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
可用性


Explanation:
在IT领域,一般将"availability "翻译为可用性.在微软的网站可以找到很多这种例子.例如:
Maximizing Availability on the Windows Server 2003 Platform
最大化 Windows Server 2003 平台的可用性 Microsoft Corporation
download.microsoft.com/download/5/7/3/573b8394-b99d-4637-8841-ccf1a3d9cb90/Reliability.doc DOC 文件

Kevin Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
9 hrs

agree  billychang
10 hrs

agree  iiiox: 「可用人力」在台灣蠻常見的啊!
1 day3 hrs

agree  Shaunna: "可用人力" 不错.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
可以利用的管理人员。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
調度機率


Explanation:
調度機率

管理人员的調度機率 = availability of adminstrative staff





Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
(simplicity, flexibility, price/performance, and availability) of administrative staff

要是串起來說, 這樣如何:

管理人员的........., 以及人手夠不夠,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-12 05:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

availability這裡不是對應inavailability,而是討論available 的程度,也就是夠不夠用的意思.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1113

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
供應力


Explanation:


我會把availability of administrative staff 解釋為管理人員的”供應力”,指管理人員可提供服務的能力 。

Example sentence(s):
  • 供應力(Availability). 指顧客需要時,即可提供產品(或服務)的能力; 供應力策略乃在對關鍵顧客維持高存貨供應能力,同時維持最低的存貨及設施投資;衡量供應力的績效尺度. --缺貨頻率、完品率、完
Red & Black
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
工作效率


Explanation:
我觉得availability 可以翻译成“工作效率”
eg. type availability 打字工作效率 (http://lib.qcdata.cn/dict/EnglishToChinese/detail/6ac01d3c-1...


    Reference: http://lib.qcdata.cn/dict/EnglishToChinese/detail/6ac01d3c-1...
Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
可支配…人力


Explanation:
可支配的行政部门人力

行政人员人力有點拗口,改行政部門人力

我觉得administrative是有管理之意,但翻成管理人员是不是有点像management。也许是大陆台湾用语有差别。我知道台湾一般称administrative staff 為秘书,美化的称呼是“管理师”。

Jeremy_Chen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese