KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

low-end cost of entry

Chinese translation: 很低的启动成本


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-end cost of entry
Chinese translation:很低的启动成本
Entered by: clearwater

05:27 Feb 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blade server
English term or phrase: low-end cost of entry
The Dell, HP, and Sun blade solutions we tested have a wide price range, but the low-end cost of entry is getting lower just as the products are getting better.
clearwater
China
最低启动成本
Explanation:
blade server是modular, scalable解决方案,可以随着需求增长而扩容。low-end cost of entry指的是根据当前需求购买的成本,也就是初期成本。
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
Angeline PhD
4 +3最低启动成本
Shang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
最低启动成本


Explanation:
blade server是modular, scalable解决方案,可以随着需求增长而扩容。low-end cost of entry指的是根据当前需求购买的成本,也就是初期成本。

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 703
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Wilman!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 启用时最低端所需的成本。我怀疑这会是“很低的启动成本”:如果启动成本原本很低,为何还需要说它一面在产品越来越好的情况下变得越来越低。
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Wenjer!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks He!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
低端(低档)产品的进入成本

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: low-end 低端市场 cost of entry 市场进入成本 -> 低端市场进入成本
15 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 启用时最低端所需的成本。我怀疑这会是“很低的启动成本”:如果启动成本原本很低,为何还需要说它一面在产品越来越好的情况下变得越来越低。
1 day7 hrs

agree  Jeremy_Chen: 我同意这个翻译,在台湾会说「低阶产品」(通常只用在High-Tech商品),低档应该两岸都听得懂,低端是新词吗?
3 days18 hrs