KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

homeroomed

Chinese translation: 参加碰头会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homeroomed
Chinese translation:参加碰头会
Entered by: clearwater

02:02 Mar 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT management
English term or phrase: homeroomed
“It’s very much a different mind-set,” says Raytheon’s Olive, whose overhauled IT organization now includes customer relationship managers who are embedded in the business, plus 10 teams of technical workers who support IT frameworks such as infrastructure, application support and desktop services. The vast majority of those technical workers are “homeroomed” in cross-business teams that work on projects that the customer relationship managers bring to them, he notes.
clearwater
China
定期碰头/定期开会
Explanation:
请参考以下定义:

Homeroom: a classroom in which all students in a particular grade (or in a division of a grade) meet at certain times under the supervision of a teacher who takes attendance and does other administrative business
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4定期碰头/定期开会
Jianjun Zhang
4参加每天的碰头会liuhn99
3"上班主任老師課"
pkchan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
定期碰头/定期开会


Explanation:
请参考以下定义:

Homeroom: a classroom in which all students in a particular grade (or in a division of a grade) meet at certain times under the supervision of a teacher who takes attendance and does other administrative business

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rui Wang
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Huijun Suo: ”碰头“更生动些
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"上班主任老師課"


Explanation:
在學校, 由負責該班的主任老師講課或處理班務,在這裡,比諭由負責該小組的經理\主管進行特別的講解\訓練工作。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
参加每天的碰头会


Explanation:
The vast majority of those technical workers are “homeroomed” in cross-business teams that work on projects that the customer relationship managers bring to them, he notes.

这个句子有三层含义:
1. 这些技术员工中绝大部分人都参加有关项目的每日碰头会〔不是同一个会,比如:张三参加项目甲的碰头会,李四参加项目乙的碰头会〕。
2. 参加同一个碰头会的人员来自不同部门,但都在做同一个项目。
3. 项目是客户关系经理分配给这些员工的。


    Reference: http://www.google.cn/search?q=define%3Ahomeroom&complete=1&h...
liuhn99
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20