KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

rent-to-own retail stores

Chinese translation: 先租后买零售店


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rent-to-own retail stores
Chinese translation:先租后买零售店
Entered by: clearwater

03:53 Mar 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT management
English term or phrase: rent-to-own retail stores
Now afforded a more active role at the budgeting table, many CIOs feel immediate pressure to come up with better ways to plan and account for expenditures. "We need to become more sophisticated with our budgeting models, yet keep the process as simple as possible," says David Oles, IT director of research and development at Rent-A-Center, a chain of rent-to-own retail stores.
租赁拥有零售店?好象没有这种说法啊。
clearwater
China
先租后买
Explanation:
就是指加盟者可以先采取租赁的形式运营某个连锁店,然后以一定比例折算租金,再追加一定款项把该连锁店买下来,最终成为业主。
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5先租后买
Fang Sheng
4以租代售
H. J. Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
先租后买


Explanation:
就是指加盟者可以先采取租赁的形式运营某个连锁店,然后以一定比例折算租金,再追加一定款项把该连锁店买下来,最终成为业主。

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Xiaodong!

agree  Jason Ma: Sounds sensible.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  liuhn99
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Huijun Suo
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Huijun!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thanks, Danbing!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以租代售


Explanation:
业内有以租代售这种叫法,似乎就是这个东西。以租代售店面(零售商铺)。

H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: Any quotations from web or published sources?
36 mins