KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

all over this trend

Chinese translation: 走在这股潮流的前沿


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all over this trend
Chinese translation:走在这股潮流的前沿
Entered by: clearwater

04:42 Mar 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT management
English term or phrase: all over this trend
But IT executives such as John Hinkle at Trans World Entertainment, Patrick Bennett at E! Entertainment Television and Filippo Passerini at The Procter & Gamble are all over this trend already. They are completely transforming their IT organizations, and everything is up for radical change, from how and where IT is housed within their companies to IT job titles.
赶上了这股潮流?
clearwater
China
赶在时代的前沿 / 敢为人先
Explanation:
I agree with jyuan_us's translation, and what about:
赶在时代的前沿 / 敢为人先
Examples are:
Entertainment Television Inc. and Filippo Passerini at The Procter & Gamble Co. are all over this trend already. They are completely transforming their IT organizations, and everything is up for radical change, from how and where IT is ...
Sharon Waxman of The New York Times is all over this trend, and recently she put an "uncomfortable” question: "Are people turning away from lackluster movies, or turning their backs on the whole business of going to theaters?” ...
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
jyuan_us的版本也不错,谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2赶在时代的前沿 / 敢为人先
Jason Ma
4 +2弄潮兒
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
弄潮兒


Explanation:

都是這股潮流的弄潮兒﹐比較煽情的說法。

趕上了這股潮流﹐可。

都完全投身到(置身於)這股潮流中。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
46 mins

agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
赶在时代的前沿 / 敢为人先


Explanation:
I agree with jyuan_us's translation, and what about:
赶在时代的前沿 / 敢为人先
Examples are:
Entertainment Television Inc. and Filippo Passerini at The Procter & Gamble Co. are all over this trend already. They are completely transforming their IT organizations, and everything is up for radical change, from how and where IT is ...
Sharon Waxman of The New York Times is all over this trend, and recently she put an "uncomfortable” question: "Are people turning away from lackluster movies, or turning their backs on the whole business of going to theaters?” ...



    www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=printArticleBasic&articleId=280231 - 21k
    www.cultureby.com/trilogy/2005/05/we_are_all_teen.html - 80k -
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
谢谢!
jyuan_us的版本也不错,谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Wang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rui Wang.

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thanks, Danbing.