string(12) "www.proz.com" string(80) "/kudoz/english_to_chinese/it_information_technology/1809172-panic_snapshots.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(80) "/kudoz/english_to_chinese/it_information_technology/1809172-panic_snapshots.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

panic snapshots

Chinese translation: FYI


10:24 Mar 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / HP ProCurve Access Point family certification
English term or phrase: panic snapshots
Your wireless network is experiencing slow connections. Technical support has requested that you enter the support tethereal command on your Wireless Edge Services xl Module, and you have done so. Now you want to copy out the file you created. Where, in the Wireless Module's Web browser interface, can you find this file?

A. with the software files
B. with the core snapshots
C. with the ***panic snapshots***
D. with the configuration files

"with the panic snapshots" 中的with何解?

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
你问的是 with the panic snapshots 里的 with 是什么意思。
我的看法是:利用或使用的意思。

利用“紧张快照”找到那个文件。
Panic 有人翻译成“紧急”,有人翻译成“紧张”;
Snapshot 有人翻译成“快照”,有人翻译成“截频”;莫衷一是。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2FIY
Julia Zou
3 +1FYIWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
你问的是 with the panic snapshots 里的 with 是什么意思。
我的看法是:利用或使用的意思。

利用“紧张快照”找到那个文件。
Panic 有人翻译成“紧急”,有人翻译成“紧张”;
Snapshot 有人翻译成“快照”,有人翻译成“截频”;莫衷一是。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 应该是“用***panic snapshots***(软件名?)来搜索file.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin. But I am afraid I over interpret the term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FIY


Explanation:
你到底是问panic snapshots还是with的意思呢?
我猜with的意思在这里可能是“和---在一起”,因为问题问的是 where can you find this file? 还原成陈述句的语序应该是 You can find this file with the software files.
至于panic snapshots,首先我觉得 snapshots在这里根据上下文可能应该理解为“快照文件”,panic snapshots 这个词我在google里搜到只被用过两次,可能是个新造的词。这里没有足够的上下文还真不好理解panic 的具体意思。只能猜了,姑且就是“抢拍快照文件”吧。


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: with的意思是:和......在一起
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 以语法来看,应该是一式的,所以你的理解正确;我多想了。
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!