KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Pre-adopt

Chinese translation: FYI


13:46 Mar 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / HP ProCurve Access Point family certification
English term or phrase: Pre-adopt
When you connect a ProCurve Radio Port (RP) to a switch port that requires 802.1X authentication, the RP sends its credentials. How do you configure these credentials?

A. Select the credentials for each RP when you create and add an RP license.

B. ***Pre-adopt*** the RP and load its credentials through the Wireless Edge Services xl Module.

C. Connect directly to the RP and access its setup software, which enables limited configuration.

D. You cannot change the default credentials. Create an account for the RP that matches the default credentials.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
字面意思是:预先采用,不妨转换一下:试用
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
clearwater
3预先设用Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-adopt
预先设用


Explanation:
预先设定使用那个 RP


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-adopt
FYI


Explanation:
字面意思是:预先采用,不妨转换一下:试用

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days