KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Deputy U.S. Marshal

Chinese translation: 美国执行法警


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deputy U.S. Marshal
Chinese translation:美国执行法警
Entered by: clearwater

00:20 Mar 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / MySpace
English term or phrase: Deputy U.S. Marshal
Law enforcement officers who have tested MySpace's response capabilities say it's not just lip service. "I was actually pleasantly surprised," says Deputy U.S. Marshal Robert Charette, who recently worked with MySpace to track down and arrest a man wanted in two states who was logging in to his MySpace account from a public library in Philadelphia.
clearwater
China
美国执行法警
Explanation:
http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/美国法警
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Marshals_Service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-09 03:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that they differentiate U.S. Marshal from Deputy U.S. Marshal as follows: U.S. Marshal (执行法警督察), Deputy U.S. Marshal (执行法警)
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4美国警察局副局长tianhe51
3(美國)聯邦法警
pkchan
3美国执行法警
Wilman


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy u.s. marshal
美国警察局副局长


Explanation:
美国警察局副局长

Example sentence(s):
  • 【美】联邦法院执行官;市司法官;警察局长;消防队长

    Reference: http://www.baidu.com/baidu?ie=gb2312&bs=&sr=&z=&ct=1048576&c...
tianhe51
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 美国警察局是美国特设的一个部门?还是泛指美国许多地方都设有的警察局?


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy u.s. marshal
美国执行法警


Explanation:
http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/美国法警
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Marshals_Service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-09 03:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that they differentiate U.S. Marshal from Deputy U.S. Marshal as follows: U.S. Marshal (执行法警督察), Deputy U.S. Marshal (执行法警)

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: deputy没翻译出来。


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy u.s. marshal
(美國)聯邦法警


Explanation:
試譯美國司法部長關於嚴打的一篇講話- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]通常州法院的判決由縣執行官進行,而聯邦法院的判決則由美國執法官(United States Marshal)進行。這兩類人員都是警察的一類,是專門提供法庭服務的警察。 ...
www.poetry-cn.com/forum/read.php?id=64770&bbsid=1001 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

批踢踢實業坊- 精華區- [ Translate this page ]再加上屬於聯邦單位的FBI、CIA、DEA(緝毒署)、ATF(聯邦菸酒管制局)、US Marshals(聯邦法警,負責犯人移送戒護)。如果總統有來的話,再加一個Secret Service(密勤局)。 ...
www.ptt.cc/man/CSI/D626/DE/M.1062273772.A.4B2.html - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 搜索帶領記者進入住所拍攝有無責任?File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Layne,Deputy United States Marshal(警方). 執行搜索任務時攜帶媒體隨行,進入 ... 偵查不公開原則,保護當事人隱私權與名譽,並依照「檢察、警察暨調查機關偵查 ...
db.npa.gov.tw/anti-cell/paper3/200-204.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-09 14:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.usmarshals.gov/montage/ops.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-09 14:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deputy u.s. marshal 是有別於senior u.s. marshal (聯邦高級法警), 因此deputy通常不直譯,但是一定要說明是屬聯邦,不是州或地方

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172