KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

currency

Chinese translation: 更新状况


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency
Chinese translation:更新状况
Entered by: clearwater

06:48 Mar 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualisation
English term or phrase: currency
In its most basic form, NAC (network access control) enforces organizational policies on systems when they attempt to connect to the network or when they attempt to enter a particular part of the network (for example, when they connect from an edge switch into the core). A NAC system makes determinations about the device and access control decisions based on those determinations. The status of the device can be as simple as an authentication by a known user or as complex as an external or internal scan of the client system. The external scan may look for known vulnerabilities, open ports, and the like, while the internal scan may check operating system parameters and patch levels, installed or running processes, currency of applications such as anti-virus signatures, and so on.
clearwater
China
版本更新状况
Explanation:
Currency also means "latest version or model'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 09:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, 版本/数据更新状况
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2版本更新状况
Jason Ma
4 +2当前状态
brilliantcn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
当前状态


Explanation:
AHD: a current state of general acceptance and use
当前使用

brilliantcn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elen Chow
53 mins

agree  tianhe51
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
版本更新状况


Explanation:
Currency also means "latest version or model'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 09:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, 版本/数据更新状况

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 但是有些软件的更新不仅是版本的更新,还包括数据的更新。例如反病毒软件,经常更新的是所谓的“病毒库”。所以不要“版本”二字为好。
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping. Thought-provoking.

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing.