KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

associates with

Chinese translation: FYI


02:21 Mar 13, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / HP ProCurve Access Point family certification
English term or phrase: associates with
At a customer site, a user ***associates with*** a Secure Access 700wl system and is subject to an unauthenticated Access Policy that allows real IP. After logging on, the user is subject to an authenticated Access Policy that requires NAT. How will the 700wl system handle this client’s address?

A. The client will be forced to reauthenticate and associate with an Access Policy that allows real IP.

B. The client will be reassigned an address in the range of the xl Access Controller Module downlink.

C. The client will not be allowed to keep the real IP address as allowed in the unauthenticated Access Policy.

D. The client will keep the address assigned during association, but the 700wl system will translate the address.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
本意是:用户与该系统结合/联系在一起,不妨简单处理成:使用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-13 23:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:连(接)上
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
clearwater
3与...建立关联Yongmei Liu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
本意是:用户与该系统结合/联系在一起,不妨简单处理成:使用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-13 23:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:连(接)上

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  chinesetrans
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
8 days

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
与...建立关联


Explanation:
我没有特别的经验,只是觉得这可能是一个更复杂的过程。

Yongmei Liu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7