KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Staging Tier

Chinese translation: 分段运输层


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staging Tier
Chinese translation:分段运输层
Entered by: Julia Zou

00:41 Mar 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Staging Tier
Context:
Staging Tier. Data is normalized, cleaned, and adjusted to match dimensions and construction of consistent data models, using more than 200 Integration Services and DTS packages and stored procedures. The ETL and staging work is performed on a dedicated SQL Server database.

Comments:
IMO, the term "Staging Tier" should be translated into "分级层". Is it conrrect? Pls help. Thx.
Kevin Zhang
分段运输层
Explanation:
分段运输层

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-14 01:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分段运输层。当信息从以前的主机系统和其他数据源被带入暂存区时,分段运输层执行抽取,转换,和装载(ETL)。 ... 分段运输层和数据层共用主机。(download.microsoft.com/download/6/7/4/674a4273-bb28-4a3e-9442-6c054d78918a/1245.doc )
Staging Tier. The ETL application and SQL Server stored procedures are used to complete transformation of data loaded into staging tables. Staging includes change capture, data validation, audit balancing, and application of business ...
www.migrationforunix.com/downloads/success/Premera_SQL_Serv...
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2分段运输层
Julia Zou
4FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staging tier
分段运输层


Explanation:
分段运输层

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-14 01:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分段运输层。当信息从以前的主机系统和其他数据源被带入暂存区时,分段运输层执行抽取,转换,和装载(ETL)。 ... 分段运输层和数据层共用主机。(download.microsoft.com/download/6/7/4/674a4273-bb28-4a3e-9442-6c054d78918a/1245.doc )
Staging Tier. The ETL application and SQL Server stored procedures are used to complete transformation of data loaded into staging tables. Staging includes change capture, data validation, audit balancing, and application of business ...
www.migrationforunix.com/downloads/success/Premera_SQL_Serv...

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 既然是 Microsoft 认可在网页上的,应该就是专业的称法,其它猜测可以自称为专业,但不见得受到 Microsoft 的承认。
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staging tier
FYI


Explanation:
登台层

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-14 01:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staging server:
A server used as a temporary stage to test new or revised Web pages before they are made live.

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chinesetrans: 分级层,好一些。
54 mins
  -> staging没有“分级”的意思,倒是有中转、中间的意思,或者换成专业的说法就是:登台。