KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

mediates

Chinese translation: 介导


00:57 Mar 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualisation
English term or phrase: mediates
The hypervisor traps CPU instructions and mediates access to hardware controllers and peripherals. As a result, full virtualization allows practically any OS to be installed on a virtual server without modification, and without being aware that it is running in a virtualized environment.
hypervisor可以捕获CPU指令,为访问硬件控制器和外设起到中介作用。
暂时处理成了:为......起到中介作用。
寻求专业译法。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:介导
Explanation:
以介导对硬件控制器和外设的访问。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天8分钟 (2007-03-17 01:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是: 并介导....
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
谢谢!
我最后还是用了:为......充当中介(中间机制)。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1介导
Yang Min
4调制
Judy Su
4管理tianhe51


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
管理


Explanation:
管理/调控/调节

tianhe51
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
调制


Explanation:
hypervisor可以捕获CPU指令,并对硬件控制器和外设的访问进行调制。
(使实际的硬件和外设成为供 OS 使用的虚拟设备)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-16 04:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意调制,
类似于调制解调器中的调制作用,创造虚拟环境,使之成为 OS 可用的设备

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
介导


Explanation:
以介导对硬件控制器和外设的访问。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天8分钟 (2007-03-17 01:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是: 并介导....

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
谢谢!
我最后还是用了:为......充当中介(中间机制)。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days