KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

enterprise class behaviour

Chinese translation: 企业级特性/功能


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enterprise class behaviour
Chinese translation:企业级特性/功能
Entered by: clearwater

07:36 Mar 18, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Voice on Wi-Fi
English term or phrase: enterprise class behaviour
Dual-mode handsets are still evolving, and Aruba wants to help that along with a specification for them. "There are eleven portions of the IEEE 802.11 standard that need to be implemented in any dual-mode handset," said Thornycroft, citing 802.11e, 802.11k, 802.11r and others. Aruba will publish version 1.0 of the{client behaviour specification}, a profile for wireless VoIP handsets that should guarantee QoS, performance and battery life, as well as making sure handsets all work properly with other vendors equipment.
"Most vendors use a low cost Wi-Fi handset chipset," said Thornycroft. "There's very little enterprise class behaviour in that. We will write reference code for a dual mode handset, that will be implemented next year."
如果说,将第一段当中的client behaviour specification处理成:客户机行为规范,那么enterprise class behaviour难道处理成:企业级行为规范?总觉得将behaviour译成:行为有点怪怪的。
clearwater
China
企业级特性/功能
Explanation:
behavior = feature
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
查了词典,behaviour确有“特性”或“性能”的意思。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2企业级客户机行为规范/业界客户机行为规范
Julia Zou
4 +1企业级特性/功能
Shang
5企业集体行为地;企业类似行为
Sun Song


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
企业集体行为地;企业类似行为


Explanation:
此处的CLASS相当于PEER,是指同一类人群的类似行为,或集体行为,文中表明所说的行为在其他企业中没有先例或类似行为。

Example sentence(s):
  • 10. the members of a given group in society, regarded as a single entity.

    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
企业级客户机行为规范/业界客户机行为规范


Explanation:
此处的enterprise class behaviour中的“behaviour”实际上就是指前文所述的client behaviour specification。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 如果“behaviour”一定要译为“行为”,那也只好如此。但是“behaviour”没有别的译法吗?说机器“行为”是有点“怪怪的”。译成“运行”是不是好点?
35 mins
  -> Thank you for your opinion, Xiaoping!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 有些行为在人身上发生比在机器上发生还要来得怪,我倒认为机器的行为很可以接受。
39 mins
  -> Thank you for your opinion, Wenjer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
企业级特性/功能


Explanation:
behavior = feature

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
谢谢!
查了词典,behaviour确有“特性”或“性能”的意思。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs
  -> Thanks He!