KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

gem

Chinese translation: gem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gem
Chinese translation:gem
Entered by: clearwater

05:13 Mar 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Ruby on Rails
English term or phrase: gem
You could manually install all of the components for Rails, but Ruby has something called gems. The gem installer accesses a web site, Ruby Forge, and downloads an application unit, called a gem, and all its dependencies. You can install Rails through gems, requesting all dependencies, with this command:
求译名。
clearwater
China
TRY
Explanation:
gem installer => gem 安装脚本
gem => gem 组件

Rail 内置的安装脚本,类似 Debian 的 apt-get
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TRYHaiyang Ai
4 +2FYI
Angeline PhD
4gem套件管理系统
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gem套件管理系统


Explanation:
Lighty RoR 最简洁有力的网页框架: gem- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 ]Ruby Gems 是一个相当重要的Ruby 套件管理系统,有太多Ruby and Rails 的Plugin 在Gems 上面可以方便的下载。但是,FreeBSD ,MAC OS X,Gentoo 都可以直接用预设的套件系统安装gems ,却只有标榜安装快速方便的Debian 跟Ubuntu 没有提供APT 安装。 ...



Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
从上下文看,应该是指railgems。
gem本身是一种客户端软件。建议在此处保留原文。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRY


Explanation:
gem installer => gem 安装脚本
gem => gem 组件

Rail 内置的安装脚本,类似 Debian 的 apt-get

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wile Wang: an application unit, called a gem 所以应该可以翻译为组件
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days16 hrs