KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

defined variable constant name

Chinese translation: FYI


19:33 Mar 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IBM WebSphere Portal V5
English term or phrase: defined variable constant name
Each preference has a literal name, such as screenCapability, which is used in preference profiles, and a ***defined variable constant name***, such as SCREEN_CAPABILITY, whose value is set to the literal name. Use the literal name to access the preference value in a stylesheet or annotator and to make modifications to preference profiles.

A preference profile can also represent a specific user. Transcoding Technology will use the preferences of a specific user instead of the default user in every case, except when you have specified either:

text links instead of images
image transcoding

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
(已)定义变量常量名
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
Angeline PhD
4预定义常变量Wile Wang
4FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
(已)定义变量常量名

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
定义的可变常量名称

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  liuhn99: 定义的可变常量名
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预定义常变量


Explanation:
预定义:系统定义的,程序员不能改或者定义同名的变量
常:constant 指其值不能在计算过程(程序中)修改
变量:参数都可以认为是变量,特别是有名字的
事实上常量和常变量都可以翻译 constant,只不过这里强调与一般在程序中直接写出来的数值(比如:if x = 0 then do,0 是显式的常量)区分



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-20 15:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google constant for more references


    Reference: http://solarforum.cn/viewthread.php?tid=12&highlight=
Wile Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8