KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

anchor

Chinese translation: 控制处理


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor
Chinese translation:控制处理
Entered by: clearwater

00:16 Mar 20, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Ruby on Rails
English term or phrase: anchor
application.rb
There is not yet a controller for the whole application, so Rails created this one. It will come in handy later as a place to anchor application-wide concerns, such as security.
作动词时如何翻译?
clearwater
China
貼上
Explanation:
ANCHOR as used in the BROADCASTING industry means providing links between the studio and reporters on location.

For the given context, I believe ANCHOR simply means ATTACH 貼上 or "與xxx掛勾"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 04:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought, attach 貼上 may not fit the given context nicely;
金山詞霸=anchor [简明英汉词典] v.抛锚, 锚定; I don't think it makes perfect sense in this context.

Anchor could mean "secure or keep things under control 稳定 - as suggested by Angeline_sh" or even "集中处理 focus in one place" as suggested by Fang Sheng in his comment to me! But I would call it "歸納處理"!
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
感谢Fang Sheng和Huijun Suo的建议,试译:(控制)处理,无法找到anchor作动词并适合于此的意思,只好选择意译一下。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3达到/满足
Julia Zou
5 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
4 +1貼上Philip Tang
4抛锚
Judy Su


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
达到/满足


Explanation:
名词形式一般翻译成锚点,动词形式在一些通讯系统中指定位。
这儿指达到诸如安全之类的Concerns关注目标。



Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haiyang Ai
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Haiyang!

agree  Fang Sheng: how about 锚定 as verb?
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Fang!

agree  tianhe51
37 mins
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
稳定

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: anchor = secure; it makes sense!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
貼上


Explanation:
ANCHOR as used in the BROADCASTING industry means providing links between the studio and reporters on location.

For the given context, I believe ANCHOR simply means ATTACH 貼上 or "與xxx掛勾"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 04:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought, attach 貼上 may not fit the given context nicely;
金山詞霸=anchor [简明英汉词典] v.抛锚, 锚定; I don't think it makes perfect sense in this context.

Anchor could mean "secure or keep things under control 稳定 - as suggested by Angeline_sh" or even "集中处理 focus in one place" as suggested by Fang Sheng in his comment to me! But I would call it "歸納處理"!

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
谢谢!
感谢Fang Sheng和Huijun Suo的建议,试译:(控制)处理,无法找到anchor作动词并适合于此的意思,只好选择意译一下。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fang Sheng: I think what you explained about anchoring makes sense. But 貼上 doesn't seem to match the objects here. How about 集中处理?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, I am always open to suggestion!

neutral  Huijun Suo: 既然是controller,不妨用“集中/统一控制”,简练一点用“统筹”,但意义感觉有所偏离
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your suggestion!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
抛锚


Explanation:
There is not yet a controller for the whole application, so Rails created this one. It will come in handy later as a place to anchor application-wide concerns, such as security.
目前还没有用于整个应用程序的控制器,所以 Rails 创建了此控制器。
稍后,它可以方便地作为应用程序范围内的组件,如安全性等,抛锚的地方。

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82