KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

working on

Chinese translation: FYI


15:50 Mar 20, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IBM WebSphere Portal V5
English term or phrase: working on
Activating and deactivating portlet applications or portlets

By default, portlet applications and portlets are set to an active state after installation. Pages also have an active and inactive state. You can deactivate a resource to prevent users from accessing it without changing their user roles. When a portlet application or portlet is in the active state, portal users with appropriate access can include it on their personal pages and customize it. Users that have active references to those inactive portlets on a portal page will see a message stating that the portlet is temporarily disabled. If you begin ***working on*** a portlet, WebSphere Portal automatically changes the state to deactivated. After completing work on the resource, you must remember to activate it so that others with appropriate permissions can use it.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
处理
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2操作Jian Zhang
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4 +1作业Haiyang Ai


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
操作


Explanation:
working on XXX: 当你对XXX进行操作时,

Jian Zhang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
12 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
处理

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
作业


Explanation:
进行 portlet 作业时,需要暂时禁用。完成作业以后,才激活。

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
1 day9 hrs