KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Solid State Disks: Is Future Disruption on the Horizon

Chinese translation: 固态磁盘:未来颠覆性变革已初露端倪?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solid State Disks: Is Future Disruption on the Horizon
Chinese translation:固态磁盘:未来颠覆性变革已初露端倪?
Entered by: Huijun Suo

07:40 Mar 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Solid State Disks
English term or phrase: Solid State Disks: Is Future Disruption on the Horizon
John Rydning, research manager for hard disk drives at IDC in Framingham, Mass., recently co-authored a study entitled "Solid State Disks: Is Future Disruption on the Horizon?"
注:Solid State Disks是固态磁盘。
clearwater
China
固态磁盘:已初露颠覆之端倪?
Explanation:
所谓 disruption,指现有技术或形势的根本性变革,technological disruption 或 disruptive technology 称作“颠覆性技术”,参见这篇 IDC 研究报告的网页:

http://www.idc.com/getdoc.jsp?containerId=204681

http://www.idc.com/research/viewtoc.jsp;jsessionid=DXH0ZZGLL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 08:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

感觉容易引起误解,可以再稳妥一些:

固态磁盘:未来颠覆性变革已初露端倪?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 09:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

固态磁盘:颠覆性变革已露端倪?

IDC 报告摘要:

Abstract:

This IDC study reprises our 2001 analysis of the solid state disk (SSD) market and finds much has changed. The atrophy of the traditional CMOS RAM–based SSD market and the expected growth of a new emerging flash-based market is analyzed. The current supplier community is named, and a broader SSD market taxonomy is presented. The high-end traditional SSD is being sustained by hot files and fueled by a growing need in the high-performance computing (HPC) and antiterrorist markets. The larger opportunity for SSDs will come to flash-based SSD products that can meet the requirements of notebook and embedded application demands. The better I/O-per-gigabyte-per-second specification of flash SSD will promote adoption long before price-per-gigabyte parity with disk drives becomes a driver.

"The door of opportunity may be pried open for an SSD disruption," states Robert Gray, research VP, Worldwide Storage Systems. "For notebooks, capacity, satisfying performance gains, experiencing measurable increases in battery life, and having never-fail operation will make them a compelling alternative to the long-tolerated limits of HDDs."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 09:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

固态磁盘:颠覆性变革已现端倪?
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2固态磁盘:已初露颠覆之端倪?Huijun Suo
4固态磁盘:是否会中途夭折?
Shang


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid state disks: is future disruption on the horizon
固态磁盘:是否会中途夭折?


Explanation:
前景暗淡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-21 08:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

昙花一现


Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solid state disks: is future disruption on the horizon
固态磁盘:已初露颠覆之端倪?


Explanation:
所谓 disruption,指现有技术或形势的根本性变革,technological disruption 或 disruptive technology 称作“颠覆性技术”,参见这篇 IDC 研究报告的网页:

http://www.idc.com/getdoc.jsp?containerId=204681

http://www.idc.com/research/viewtoc.jsp;jsessionid=DXH0ZZGLL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 08:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

感觉容易引起误解,可以再稳妥一些:

固态磁盘:未来颠覆性变革已初露端倪?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 09:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

固态磁盘:颠覆性变革已露端倪?

IDC 报告摘要:

Abstract:

This IDC study reprises our 2001 analysis of the solid state disk (SSD) market and finds much has changed. The atrophy of the traditional CMOS RAM–based SSD market and the expected growth of a new emerging flash-based market is analyzed. The current supplier community is named, and a broader SSD market taxonomy is presented. The high-end traditional SSD is being sustained by hot files and fueled by a growing need in the high-performance computing (HPC) and antiterrorist markets. The larger opportunity for SSDs will come to flash-based SSD products that can meet the requirements of notebook and embedded application demands. The better I/O-per-gigabyte-per-second specification of flash SSD will promote adoption long before price-per-gigabyte parity with disk drives becomes a driver.

"The door of opportunity may be pried open for an SSD disruption," states Robert Gray, research VP, Worldwide Storage Systems. "For notebooks, capacity, satisfying performance gains, experiencing measurable increases in battery life, and having never-fail operation will make them a compelling alternative to the long-tolerated limits of HDDs."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 09:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

固态磁盘:颠覆性变革已现端倪?

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Bravo. I would try 固态磁盘:颠覆未来市场之端倪已现?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin Jones! Your version is easier to understand.

agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!