KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

With the Xiotech SAN

Chinese translation: 至于


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:With
Chinese translation:至于
Entered by: clearwater

11:11 Mar 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Solid State Disks
English term or phrase: With the Xiotech SAN
Given the paucity of SSD vendors, it didn't take the financial firm long to narrow the field down to Xiotech Corp. and its Magnitude 3D 3000 SAN and the TagmaStore AMS1000 from Hitachi Data Systems. The HDS system was loaded up with read/write cache -- what the engineer calls "their claim to fame," but in the bakeoff with the Magnitude 3D 3000, the broadband-type cache wasn't fine-tunable enough to interoperate precisely with the application.
For its part, the Magnitude 3D 3000 gained a significant advantage based on a simple capability. "With the Xiotech SAN, we could basically take these solid-state disks, mount them as virtual memory sticks and refer to them via a drive letter. We could then dedicate the solid-state disks to our application just like you would with any other resource," he explains.
这个with是什么意思?
注: Xiotech Corp. 是其实一家SSD vendor;SSD即 solid-state disks。
clearwater
China
在使用Xiotech SAN时
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 13:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

翻译成“至于Xiotech SAN”未尝不可
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1在使用Xiotech SAN时
Shang
5(如果)采用 Xiotech SANHuijun Suo


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the xiotech san
(如果)采用 Xiotech SAN


Explanation:
with 在这儿是一个普通的介词

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the xiotech san
在使用Xiotech SAN时


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 13:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

翻译成“至于Xiotech SAN”未尝不可

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs
  -> Thanks He!