KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

lined up a 30-day demo

Chinese translation: 排队获得了试用30天的演示产品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lined up a 30-day demo
Chinese translation:排队获得了试用30天的演示产品
Entered by: clearwater

11:29 Mar 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Solid State Disks
English term or phrase: lined up a 30-day demo
The last time he made his yearly call to the vendor, it said it had introduced the RamSan 400, which the company claimed would hold 128GB, which was more than other, more expensive SSDs offered. Moran promptly lined up a 30-day demo and was so impressed by the results that he bought one of the $140,000 devices immediately.
clearwater
China
(让卖方)安排了一个30天的试用活动
Explanation:
这里的 line up = get something
Selected response from:

liuhn99
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
注:这是device,而不是software
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2尝试了30天的试用Haiyang Ai
3 +3(让卖方)安排了一个30天的试用活动liuhn99


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(让卖方)安排了一个30天的试用活动


Explanation:
这里的 line up = get something

liuhn99
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!
注:这是device,而不是software

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: If you line up an event or activity, you arrange for it to happen.-copy from Haiyang's explanation.
3 hrs

agree  karcsy
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
尝试了30天的试用


Explanation:
Morgan 随即尝试了30天的试用。
or
Morgan 立即注册下载了30天的试用版(根据上下文看是否属于软件销售)

柯林斯对 line up 的解释
If you line up an event or activity, you arrange for it to happen. If you line someone up for an event or activity, you arrange for them to be available for that event or activity.

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  Jian Zhang
2 hrs