KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a significant margin of management

Chinese translation: 管理方面相当大的灵活性


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a significant margin of management
Chinese translation:管理方面相当大的灵活性
Entered by: clearwater

20:36 Mar 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source storage software
English term or phrase: a significant margin of management
The costs for supporting open source storage software show up in different ways. Open source vendors are in general agreement that managing open source code and changes to it require, as a rule of thumb, administrators with at least two to four years of experience.
"Users who like the idea of modifying open source code need to take a close look at the code to make certain that they can work with it and that it is within their skill set to modify," Cambridge Computer's Farmer says.
Integrators like Terry Hull of the Network Resource Group (NRG) also encounter other issues with product support.
"Getting to the root of a problem when you have open source layer upon open source layer is rarely easy and the thing we (NRG) know we are giving up with open source storage software is a significant margin of management," Hull says.
如果你把一层开源代码加在另一层开源代码上,深入分析问题的根源相当简单;我们(NRG)知道要是使用开源存储软件,无异于放弃了相当大的XXX?
clearwater
China
相当大的经管的灵活性
Explanation:
即可大可小,自己掌握
Selected response from:

xxxzhongren
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猜想
Lu Zou
4相当大的经管的灵活性xxxzhongren
3相当大的管理利润
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
前面说到管理开源代码并非一件容易事,于是他才说,NRG在open source storage software方面所做的工作就是节省大量的管理工作,即管理开源代码这方面的工作。

giving up 也许不做放弃讲,应该有让予和贡献的意味。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
相当大的管理利润


Explanation:
相当大的管理利润
FYI

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相当大的经管的灵活性


Explanation:
即可大可小,自己掌握

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
谢谢!