KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

going back to our roots of

Chinese translation: 猜想


20:41 Mar 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source storage software
English term or phrase: going back to our roots of
The availability and accessibility of the source code is also a major advantage of open source storage software, especially for organisations that archive data for long periods of time.
Charles Wegryzn, is a developer for Retriever Technologies, which is working on an open source content management and digital archiving software. Wegryzn says it used to be fairly typical for users to buy software from IBM and IBM would include the source code inside.
"Then Microsoft came along and changed everything. With open source, we are going back to our roots of how computer software sales used to work."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
此段文字是说,微软出现以前,人们购买软件后就获得了源代码,但微软出现后就变了。现有了开源代码,又返回原来的做法了,即以前购买计算机软件的做法,不仅有软件,还有源代码。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4(开源让我们)重归以前软件销售的根本做法Haiyang Ai
3 +1返璞歸真
pkchan


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
此段文字是说,微软出现以前,人们购买软件后就获得了源代码,但微软出现后就变了。现有了开源代码,又返回原来的做法了,即以前购买计算机软件的做法,不仅有软件,还有源代码。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
返璞歸真


Explanation:
返璞歸真

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  servien
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(开源让我们)重归以前软件销售的根本做法


Explanation:
即买了软件,还能获取源代码,有了问题,可以修改代码进行解决,而不是苦等别人的“补丁”。



Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165