KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

referee

Chinese translation: 仲裁者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referee
Chinese translation:仲裁者
Entered by: clearwater

05:20 Mar 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source security tools
English term or phrase: referee
Knowing what's on the network and what services are in use is an important part of security. Unfortunately, application programmers and system operators don't always keep the security team in the loop as systems are brought online, updated, patched and reconfigured. A referee, in the form of a vulnerability-analysis tool, can be a valuable adjunct in keeping abreast of services and servers automatically.
clearwater
China
猜想
Explanation:
文中提到application programmers and system operators 作为提供服务的一方,常常不就其提供的服务与security team通气 ,也许会因此带来一些隐患,也许security team会因此不快。这里的说的分析工具也许可以扮演一个仲裁者的角色,通过分析漏洞,以事实为依据来平衡负责服务和安全的双方。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2猜想
Lu Zou
4仲裁器
Judy Su


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
猜想


Explanation:
文中提到application programmers and system operators 作为提供服务的一方,常常不就其提供的服务与security team通气 ,也许会因此带来一些隐患,也许security team会因此不快。这里的说的分析工具也许可以扮演一个仲裁者的角色,通过分析漏洞,以事实为依据来平衡负责服务和安全的双方。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days17 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
仲裁器


Explanation:
referee
因为它参与了一个自动完成的任务,所以用 XX器 更符合机械化自动化

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82