KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Security remains outside the open-source comfort zone

Chinese translation: 安全仍然是令开放源代码(支持者)头痛的问题


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Security remains outside the open-source comfort zone
Chinese translation:安全仍然是令开放源代码(支持者)头痛的问题
Entered by: Shang

23:25 Mar 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source security tools
English term or phrase: Security remains outside the open-source comfort zone
Open source technologies already permeate most data centers, and their influence is spreading. However, data center managers who wouldn't think twice about dropping a new Linux server into a rack feel very differently about building an open source firewall as the main barrier between their own network and the great unwashed. Security remains outside the open-source comfort zone.
Still, there are four primary arguments in favor of open-source security tools: agility in the face of changing threats, control of one's own destiny with full source code, customization to one's own requirements, and lower cost . With that in mind, good examples of freely available security products abound.
clearwater
China
安全仍然是令开放源代码头痛(支持者)的问题
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-26 03:38:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

全仍然是令开放源代码(支持者)头痛的问题

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-26 03:38:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

安全仍然是令开放源代码(支持者)头痛的问题
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1安全仍然是令开放源代码头痛(支持者)的问题
Shang
3 +1安全性仍然处在开源的自由王国之外
franksf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security remains outside the open-source comfort zone
安全性仍然处在开源的自由王国之外


Explanation:
安全性仍然处在开源的自由王国之外

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 安全仍然节流于开源的慰安区之外
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security remains outside the open-source comfort zone
安全仍然是令开放源代码头痛(支持者)的问题


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-26 03:38:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

全仍然是令开放源代码(支持者)头痛的问题

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-26 03:38:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

安全仍然是令开放源代码(支持者)头痛的问题


Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks He!