KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

report on business for status meetings or compliance audits

Chinese translation: 猜想


05:00 Mar 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IBM WebSphere Enterprise Service Bus
English term or phrase: report on business for status meetings or compliance audits
Identify Potential Customers

Will your business be able to grow with the ESB solution you select?

Will your IT infrastructure be able to respond to future challenges?

How long will you continue to rely on your existing systems?

Are you able to ***report on your business for status meetings or compliance audits***?

Do your business transactions actually complete securely, without losing information as it moves across your IT infrastructure?

Will your ESB be reliable and scalable to handle growing server traffic?

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
status meetings 应该是指阶段性会议。如果直接译成状态/状况之类有点让人费解。 具体解释见下列网页。

这句话似乎是说,你是否能在举行阶段性会议或做合规审计时介绍(汇报)你的商业活动/工作进展。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4为状况(汇报)会议或合规性审计做营业/经营报告
Julia Zou
3FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为状况(汇报)会议或合规性审计做营业/经营报告


Explanation:
为状况(汇报)会议或合规性审计做营业/经营报告

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-28 05:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

status meetings这个短语可被翻译为:“状况会议/状况汇报会议”
eg.
1.[ 项目方案] 机考系统(网络版)- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 ]7.2.Change Control Process 变更控制流程 7.3.Issue Management and Escalation Process 事件管理和升级上报流程 7.4.Monitoring and Reporting Process 项目监督和汇报流程 7.4.1. Status Reporting 状况汇报 7.4.2. Status Meetings 状况汇报会议 ...
www.happycampus.com.tw/pages/2004/01/02/D1000126840.html - 38k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页
2.
Staff meetings are run in slide shows.会议参加人员幻灯片. Project status meetings are driven by presentation slides.项目状况会议驱使颁奖幻灯片. Even courtesy signs are printed using presentation software.连礼貌都印标志用套软件. ...
www.vaitman.com/tr/cn/?q=/software/13672.php - 45k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

compliance audits 合规性审计
汉英审计常用词汇[乾坤审计-http://www.9369.net]绕过计算机审计. auditing around the computer. 通过计算机审计. auditing through the computer. 计算机辅助审计. computer-assited audit. 信息技术审计. IT audit. 合法性审计. compliance audit, regularity audit. 合规性审计. compliance audit ...
www.9369.net/audit/Article/ArticleShow.asp?ArticleID=432 - 140k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
Are you able to report on your business for status meetings or compliance audits?
感觉更像是:
Are you able to report on status meetings or compliance audits to your business?
report on sth to sb:向某人报告/汇报;把XXX向某人作了汇报

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-28 05:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试译:向贵公司报告/汇报状况会议或者合规审查(方面的内容)

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
status meetings 应该是指阶段性会议。如果直接译成状态/状况之类有点让人费解。 具体解释见下列网页。

这句话似乎是说,你是否能在举行阶段性会议或做合规审计时介绍(汇报)你的商业活动/工作进展。



    Reference: http://www.washington.edu/computing/pm/do/pstatusmeeting.htm...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 days