KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

over

Chinese translation: 副词,表空间距离


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over
Chinese translation:副词,表空间距离
Entered by: Huijun Suo

06:00 Mar 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Vista install
English term or phrase: over
In a world where there's too much to do -- and too little time to do it in -- we're always looking for shortcuts. So when we stumbled upon a blog entry by Kurt Shintaku over on Windows Live Spaces that promised to let us install Vista from a flash drive instead of an optical disc, there was certainly interest.
如何解释它在此处的用法。
clearwater
China
(副词,表空间距离)
Explanation:
陆谷孙主编上海译文出版社《英汉大词典》over ad. 义项 8:在海(或江、河等)的另一边;在那边;在相当距离以外:

They are over in England. 他们远在英国。

He lives over by the hill. 他住在山边那儿。

这里可以形象地理解为互联网空间(即所谓 cyberspace)中的距离,可不译出。

Stumble 与 upon 连用,意思为遇见,看到 = come across
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
多谢!
看到了:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(副词,表空间距离)Huijun Suo
4和stumble 搭配
Julia Zou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
和stumble 搭配


Explanation:
stumble over sth. 被---绊倒
So when we stumbled upon a blog entry by Kurt Shintaku over on Windows Live Spaces ---.
upon a blog entry by Kurt Shi 这个短语表示:在----之后



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-28 06:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有时也可以用“stumble over on sth.的搭配。 除了“被---绊倒”还有“对---感到迷惑”的意思。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 07:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但是我觉得这里的upon应该和后面的a blog entry by Kurt Shintaku 搭配。如果你把“upon a blog entry by Kurt Shintaku”从句子中拿出来,这个句子就是:So when we stumbled over on Windows Live Spaces ---. 这只是我个人的理解。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Notes to answerer
Asker: stumbled upon:偶尔发现/看到


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(副词,表空间距离)


Explanation:
陆谷孙主编上海译文出版社《英汉大词典》over ad. 义项 8:在海(或江、河等)的另一边;在那边;在相当距离以外:

They are over in England. 他们远在英国。

He lives over by the hill. 他住在山边那儿。

这里可以形象地理解为互联网空间(即所谓 cyberspace)中的距离,可不译出。

Stumble 与 upon 连用,意思为遇见,看到 = come across

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
多谢!
看到了:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!