KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

cute

Chinese translation: 另一种理解


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: cute
Chinese translation:另一种理解
Entered by: clearwater

22:23 Mar 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Vista security
English term or phrase: cute
Worst of all, some new features added to Vista actually have proven detrimental to overall security. In January, hackers discovered that Vista’s speech recognition feature could be used to gain limited access to a remote system, including the ability to delete arbitrary files. Such annoyances sound almost cute — until they result in real data loss.
clearwater
China
另一种理解
Explanation:
从整段文字看,这里的“annoyances ”好像是指 Vista 的那些带有安全漏洞的“new features ”。因此,这句似乎可以译为:“这些功能听上去相当诱人,不到它们真的引起数据丢失,人们就不知道它们有多么烦人。”

没看到全文,没有什么把握。仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4我的理解
Lu Zou
3 +1另一种理解
Xiaoping Fu
3可爱
Judy Su


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我的理解


Explanation:
这里的cute应该是说多事的/多此一举的,并不是真实的。
在真正造成数据损失之前,这些恼人的事情听起来总象是多事的。(即多此一举或鸡蛋里挑骨头)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
可爱


Explanation:
cute 是用来形容 hackers 的,hackers 这种爱钻牛角尖的特点,有时候被认为是 annoyances,
Such annoyances sound almost cute
这些报道听起来可爱,但真正造成数据丢失时就是另外一种心情了。

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
另一种理解


Explanation:
从整段文字看,这里的“annoyances ”好像是指 Vista 的那些带有安全漏洞的“new features ”。因此,这句似乎可以译为:“这些功能听上去相当诱人,不到它们真的引起数据丢失,人们就不知道它们有多么烦人。”

没看到全文,没有什么把握。仅供参考。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢你!