KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

aftermarket

Chinese translation: 配套的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aftermarket
Chinese translation:配套的
Entered by: clearwater

22:45 Mar 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Vista security
English term or phrase: aftermarket
The bottom line: Windows Vista is not immune to attack, nor would it be fair to expect it to be. Technological advances within the OS bestow real security benefits, but Microsoft acknowledges that Vista users will benefit from aftermarket security and anti-malware products, as they have for previous versions of Windows.
配件市场?用来形容软件产品市场,感觉有点怪怪的。
clearwater
China
建议
Explanation:
如果叫“配套“/”配合“如何?猜想这些产品是依附于/针对Windows Vista的,是与其配合使用的。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2后生市场
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4后继市场的
Judy Su


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
如果叫“配套“/”配合“如何?猜想这些产品是依附于/针对Windows Vista的,是与其配合使用的。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
后继市场的


Explanation:
aftermarket security and anti-malware products
后继市场的安全和反恶意软件产品



Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
后生市场


Explanation:
“aftermarket ”在证券业译为“二级市场”,取其派生之意。“后市场”的译法也有所见。加一个“生”字,写为“后生市场”是否会比较清楚一些?这可能要打“头一炮”了。^-^

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢你!

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!