KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

couldn't care less about that

Chinese translation: 这对其余的diskpart命令没有影响


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:couldn't care less about that
Chinese translation:这对其余的diskpart命令没有影响
Entered by: clearwater

04:34 Mar 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Vista install
English term or phrase: couldn't care less about that
Again there's a why? Under XP, diskpart doesn't seem to recognize the flash device as a drive. It will display the device as a volume, but the remaining diskpart commands couldn't care less about that. Vista, on the other hand, recognizes the flash device as a drive. That's why we could transfer the contents of the Vista disc under XP, but we couldn't use the diskpart commands to make it a boot device. Needless to say, our first Vista install was from disc.
clearwater
China
这对剩余的diskpart命令没有影响
Explanation:
couldn't care less 意为:不在乎,不在意
“about that”中的“that" 应该是指“diskpart 将闪存设备显示为一个卷”
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢邹大哥提供的链接。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6这对剩余的diskpart命令没有影响
Julia Zou
5FYI
Judy Su
4TRYHaiyang Ai


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
无法意识到 dispart 命令的所作所为。

diskpart doesn't seem to recognize the flash device as a drive. It will display the device as a volume, but the remaining diskpart commands couldn't care less about that.
在 XP 机型上,diskpart 命令不能将闪存设备识别为 drive 。而是将该设备作为 volume,但是继 diskpart 之后的命令无法意识到 dispart 命令的所作所为。


about that 的意思是说 diskpart 命令不能将闪存设备识别为 drive , 而将该设备作为 volume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-29 05:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 这就是我们无法将 Vista 光盘上的内容转移到 XP 机型上的原因。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-29 05:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vista 系统只能安装在 vista 机型上

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-29 05:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sorry notes 有误,后半部分也许应该这样理解:

这就是为什么我们可以在 XP 机型下将 Vista 光盘上的内容转移,但是不能将 flash device 作为 boot device

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
这对剩余的diskpart命令没有影响


Explanation:
couldn't care less 意为:不在乎,不在意
“about that”中的“that" 应该是指“diskpart 将闪存设备显示为一个卷”

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢邹大哥提供的链接。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: “其余的”。
45 mins
  -> 谢谢老傅!“其余的”更好!谢谢!

agree  tianhe51: 其余的diskpart命令对闪存设备不起任何作用
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  liuhn99: 这对其余的diskpart命令没有影响[将闪存显示为一个“卷”不会对其余的命令有影响 ]
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, liuhn!

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xiangdong!

agree  Lu Zou: 其它的diskpart commands与此则无丝毫关系/对此则无毫影响. couldn't care less解释见http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/g09.html
15 hrs
  -> 既然clearwater也称你为邹大哥,跟你姓氏相同的我更有资格称大哥了。:-) 大哥,谢谢了!

agree  Danbing HE
8 days
  -> Thank you Danbing!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
(剩下的/其余的)discpart 命令照常执行。

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165