KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

solid throughout

Chinese translation: 整体上让人觉得可靠稳定


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid throughout
Chinese translation:整体上让人觉得可靠稳定
Entered by: clearwater

07:23 Apr 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Java IDE
English term or phrase: solid throughout
JBuilder feels solid throughout — a remarkable achievement given its status as a first release on Eclipse. The only bugs I ran into were frequent help icons that did not work. My complaints focus on features that are not implemented, such as the lack of visual designers for JSP or JSF (although these are coming shortly). The product also does not generate deployment files for applications using DB2, which is a curious omission. Finally, it currently ships on Windows only. Linux and Mac versions are slated for May.
注:JBuilder是一种Java集成开发环境(IDE)。
clearwater
China
整体可靠
Explanation:
JBuilder feels solid throughout
试译: JBuilder在整体上使人觉得可靠。

solid可翻译为“可靠的
比如:
e-works ->文库-> 技术信息化-> CAD ->SolidWorks, 对制造业Solid的承诺全球著名CAD软件公司SolidWorks公司的名字很有意境,Solid是扎实、踏实、稳固、可靠的含义,而works是工厂、工作的意思,直译就是扎实工作,稳定发展的企业。这个名字正是SolidWorks公司十多年来不懈努力,为制造业提供优秀的三维CAD软件,实现自身快速、 ...
www.e-works.net.cn/ewk2004/ewkArticles/405/Article31319.htm - 26k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 09:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者翻译为 JBuilder在整体上使人觉得具有可靠性/感觉 JBuilder在整体上具有可靠性
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
晕,我居然throughout这个副词看成是throughput这个名词了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1整体可靠
Julia Zou
4無瑕可擊Philip Tang
4TRY
H. J. Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
从头到尾都是干货;各项功能都很实在。

solid=干货,实在,没什么水分(虚饰的功能)。

H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
整体可靠


Explanation:
JBuilder feels solid throughout
试译: JBuilder在整体上使人觉得可靠。

solid可翻译为“可靠的
比如:
e-works ->文库-> 技术信息化-> CAD ->SolidWorks, 对制造业Solid的承诺全球著名CAD软件公司SolidWorks公司的名字很有意境,Solid是扎实、踏实、稳固、可靠的含义,而works是工厂、工作的意思,直译就是扎实工作,稳定发展的企业。这个名字正是SolidWorks公司十多年来不懈努力,为制造业提供优秀的三维CAD软件,实现自身快速、 ...
www.e-works.net.cn/ewk2004/ewkArticles/405/Article31319.htm - 26k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 09:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者翻译为 JBuilder在整体上使人觉得具有可靠性/感觉 JBuilder在整体上具有可靠性

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!
晕,我居然throughout这个副词看成是throughput这个名词了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you Danbing!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
無瑕可擊


Explanation:
JBuilder feels solid throughout – Jbuilder 在各方面都無瑕可擊

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  H. J. Zhang: 不过下文就都在讲这个东西的各个不完善之处。
3 hrs