KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

data feed

Chinese translation: 数据来源


20:27 Apr 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: data feed
Context: To manage a client’s members, HMC clients provide it with data feeds of their membership and claim data.

This IT article is about customer solution case study. It is so difficult to understand what "data feed" means here. Pls help. Thx.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:数据来源
Explanation:
数据来源
Selected response from:

Judy Su
China
Grading comment
IMO, this is the most appropriate answer in the current contex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4数据传送
Julia Zou
3 +1数据来源
Judy Su
3数据资料
Forrest Liang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
数据传送


Explanation:
eg.
1.福布斯中文版在5月接受本刊专访时,路透集团亚洲区董事总经理洪纪元(Alexander Hungate)透露:目前已经有10多位亚洲客户在试用一项最早在美国市场推出的崭新服务——路透数据物料直接传送(Reuters Data Feed ,Direct)。这项新服务允许客户绕过价格昂贵的路透终端 ...
www.forbeschina.com/cmslive/articledetail.jsp?contentid=891... - 31k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

2.
每个从属址拿它盘整降职谷歌纯粹是重复的内容. I see this as being a problem, a growing problem, for every affiliate merchant and client using a data feed to power the pages.我认为这是一个问题,日趋严重的问题,每一个附属商船和数据传送到用户 ...
www.seo-newsfeed.com/_zh/affiliate-content-duplicate-conten... - 30k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 22:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有翻译成“数据传输”或“数据提供”的。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 我觉得数据提供挺好的。
2 hrs
  -> 我也觉得“提供”和feed的本意最接近。谢谢Shaunna!

agree  tianhe51
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  licullen: 数据反馈
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo: 也有将 RSS feed 译为 RSS 源的,可借鉴
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xiangdong!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
数据资料


Explanation:
整句试译:
为管理客户成员,HMC的客户需提供其成员和claim data的数据资料。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-02 01:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data feeds 实为名词而非动词。

http://www.marketingexperiments.com/online-marketplace/data-...

Forrest Liang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
数据来源


Explanation:
数据来源

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
IMO, this is the most appropriate answer in the current contex.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days