KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the open source Java equivalent of make

Chinese translation: 等价于make的开源Java构建工具


23:42 Apr 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Java IDE
English term or phrase: the open source Java equivalent of make
Whereas the other Java IDEs in this review all use their own proprietary formats to store project metadata, NetBeans smartly relies on Ant files to hold project configuration data (in fact, it uses Ant, the open source Java equivalent of make, to drive builds). This has one important advantage: In teams that use multiple Java IDEs, any other IDE can load and run a NetBeans project without having to convert it manually or import it piecemeal.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:等价于make的开源Java构建工具
Explanation:
make是C/C++的build工具,Ant 是为Java所写的,但不是官方(Sun)的工具,功能于make相似。可以参考 ant 的主页了解它的功能:http://ant.apache.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-02 03:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

驱动构建,或者:执行构建。这里的 builds 实际上是一个软件的不同发行版本(beta, stable, ...)或者不同软件的发行版本,每一个版本对应一个 build configuration。drive builds 就是调用 Ant 根据不同的 configurations 构建不同的发行版本。
Selected response from:

Wile Wang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5等价于make的开源Java构建工具Wile Wang
4功能相当于 make 的开源 Java 工具
Judy Su


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the open source java equivalent of make
功能相当于 make 的开源 Java 工具


Explanation:
实际上,NetBeans 使用 Ant 执行生成操作,Ant 是功能相当于 make 的开源 Java 工具

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the open source java equivalent of make
等价于make的开源Java构建工具


Explanation:
make是C/C++的build工具,Ant 是为Java所写的,但不是官方(Sun)的工具,功能于make相似。可以参考 ant 的主页了解它的功能:http://ant.apache.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-02 03:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

驱动构建,或者:执行构建。这里的 builds 实际上是一个软件的不同发行版本(beta, stable, ...)或者不同软件的发行版本,每一个版本对应一个 build configuration。drive builds 就是调用 Ant 根据不同的 configurations 构建不同的发行版本。

Wile Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Julia Zou
4 hrs

agree  franksf
19 hrs

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 day1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
8 days