KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a smile without a cat

Chinese translation: 没有猫的笑


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a smile without a cat
Chinese translation:没有猫的笑
Entered by: Julia Zou

22:46 Apr 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / One Laptop Per Child
English term or phrase: a smile without a cat
And, typically, schools in developing countries are already struggling with an array of problems—overcrowded classrooms, incompetent or absent teachers, and a lack of textbooks, chalk, and other basic materials. “It's right out of Alice in Wonderland,” says Atanu Dey, chief economist for Netcore Solutions, in Mumbai, India. “When Alice meets the Cheshire cat, she says that she's seen a cat without a smile but never a smile without a cat. I've seen a school with teachers, blackboards, and books without laptops, but I've never seen a school with laptops but without teachers and the rest.”
clearwater
China
没有猫的微笑
Explanation:
she says that she's seen a cat without a smile but never a smile without a cat. I've seen a school with teachers, blackboards, and books without laptops, but I've never seen a school with laptops but without teachers and the rest.”
试译:她说,她见过不会笑的猫,但从没见过没有猫的笑。我见过有老师、黑板和书但没有笔记本电脑的学校,却从没见过只有笔记本电脑而没有老师和其它东西的学校。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-02 23:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得这段话的意思就是“皮之不存,毛将附焉?”因为这里“猫”和“学校”是本体,是最实质性的东西。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-04-02 23:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该将“微笑”的“微”字去掉。因为,小说里的艾丽丝的确是说她没有见过会笑的猫。如果翻译成“她没有见过会微笑的猫”,这样就会有“她见过会狂笑的猫”的歧义。:-)
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6没有猫的微笑
Julia Zou
4 +1FYI
H. J. Zhang
3 +1FYI
Judy Su


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
没有猫的微笑


Explanation:
she says that she's seen a cat without a smile but never a smile without a cat. I've seen a school with teachers, blackboards, and books without laptops, but I've never seen a school with laptops but without teachers and the rest.”
试译:她说,她见过不会笑的猫,但从没见过没有猫的笑。我见过有老师、黑板和书但没有笔记本电脑的学校,却从没见过只有笔记本电脑而没有老师和其它东西的学校。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-02 23:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得这段话的意思就是“皮之不存,毛将附焉?”因为这里“猫”和“学校”是本体,是最实质性的东西。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-04-02 23:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该将“微笑”的“微”字去掉。因为,小说里的艾丽丝的确是说她没有见过会笑的猫。如果翻译成“她没有见过会微笑的猫”,这样就会有“她见过会狂笑的猫”的歧义。:-)

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Shaunna!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: Perfect translation and excellent explanation!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Xiaoping!

agree  licullen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

agree  tianhe51: 皮之不存,毛将附焉 --> 皮之不存,毛将(焉)(附)。这两种说法网上都很多哦?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Alice in Wonderland 里是那头猫不见了,只剩下那个 smile 还在。
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢Wenjer! 但是公爵夫人问艾丽丝的时候,她的回答就是:“我压根儿不知道猫会笑的。我连一只都没见过。”

agree  Danbing HE
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you Danbing!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
这里上文在讲发展中国家的学校缺师资等基础资源,下文的笔记本只是个遥不可及的高科技产品的例子。觉得语意上应做适当调整,那样,Alice的类比虽然可能有点篡改的味道,却也能说得通:

猫不会笑很正常,但如果连猫都没有,想要有猫的笑就匪夷所思了;一个学校有老师、黑板和书本却没有笔记本电脑,这很正常,但如果连老师什么的都没有,想要有笔记本电脑,简直是天方夜谭。

这样舍弃了“我见过”,但意思是对的,更合适放入文中。

注意,不建议翻成“猫都没有却有笑”一类,因为猫不笑,还有人笑,别的动物笑...呵呵,哪种动物会笑?:)

H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: This looks much smoother.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Fang Sheng

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
我觉得作者表达有误,作者是想这样类比:
a cat without a smile --> a school without laptops (正常现象)
a cat with a simle --> a school with laptops but without... (非正常现象)
类比的目的还是阐述他自己的观点,所以应该以 a school with laptops but without... 为准,将 a smile without a cat 理解为 a smile with a cat 或者 a cat with a simle
Alice 是这样说的:`I didn't know that Cheshire cats always grinned; in fact, I didn't know that cats COULD grin.'

but never a smile without a cat --> 但是从来没见过会笑的猫




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10小时 (2007-04-03 09:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she says that she's seen a cat without a smile but never a smile without a cat. I've seen a school with teachers, blackboards, and books without laptops, but I've never seen a school with laptops but without teachers and the rest.
她说她见过猫,但是从没见过会笑的猫。我知道学校需要黑板、老师和书本,但是从不知道学校只需要笔记本电脑而不需要老师和其他基础设施。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10小时 (2007-04-03 09:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只是用来比喻一个从来没见过的事,不必搞得太复杂


    Reference: http://education.powys.gov.uk/english/literacy_special/alice...
    Reference: http://education.powys.gov.uk/english/literacy_special/image...
Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: 请问: she's seen a cat without a smile but never a smile without a cat整体该如何翻译呢?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: 有道理。我觉得这里有一个不同文化的典故无法直接对译的问题。可否采用类比式:我见过羊吃草,没见过羊上树。如果一定要用上Alice,是否可以这样:从没见过猫会笑,更别提猫变戏法,只有笑容不显形。http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheshire_cat
14 mins