KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

clock-stopping hot

Chinese translation: 炙手可热/非常热门


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clock-stopping hot
Chinese translation:炙手可热/非常热门
Entered by: clearwater

23:02 Apr 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / One Laptop Per Child
English term or phrase: clock-stopping hot
The computers are engineering marvels. So far, preproduction models have been built. Each rugged, self-networking unit has a screen that is readable in darkness or full sunlight. “The technology is clock-stopping hot,” says Wayan Vota, director of International Executive Service Corps Geekcorps, a nonprofit organization that works with information and communications technologies in the developing world.
clearwater
China
炙手可热
Explanation:
"Clock-stopping hot" says the technology is extremely hot. I know the phrase 炙手可热 usually refers to man's of supreme power. But it is also widely used to descibe the hottness of certain technology (google it!). Anyway, the emphasis should be "hot", which both 惊艳 and 叹为观止 fail to. Maybe somebody else can come up a better phrase with this emphasis?
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2炙手可热
H. J. Zhang
3 +2惊人的/“(令人)惊艳的”
Julia Zou
3 +1clock-stopping --> 叹为观止
Judy Su
3 +1same as "breath taking"
licullen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
惊人的/“(令人)惊艳的”


Explanation:
我在网上找到这样一个句子:
So we both got a hands-on lap dance from a clock-stopping hot woman, who frankly seemed more interested in me than Mr. November. This is why it’s so hard to be me.
我想,clock-stopping hot这个词 是不是形容一个女人性感美丽得惊人呢?甚至到了使时间停止的程度。就好像汉语里用“闭月羞花、沉鱼落雁”来形容女人的美貌一样。
在网上还查到clock-stopping hot还经常和technology搭配,形容女人美貌的词转而用来修饰“技术”,我想大概也就相当于“amazing"的意思吧。我猜在这种语境下,clock-stopping hot可以翻译为: “惊人的”或“(令人)惊艳的”。 如果要选后者,可以将用引号引起来,这样能更好地反应出这个词最初的意思。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  Huijun Suo: 感觉这个词已经高度俚语话,很难再反映出最初的意思(不管最初是来源于哪里),好比中文说“帅呆”“酷毙”之类,大可不必深究。它有时作副词修饰后面的形容词,有时也单独作形容词,应该与 amazing(ly) 差不多,甚至就相当于 very, extremely,而且并非所有人都习惯别人这么说:http://www.olpcnews.com/hardware/screen/olpc_screen_backligh...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Huijun!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same as "breath taking"


Explanation:
See the following link which contains this term:
www.olpcnews.com/hardware/screen



licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
炙手可热


Explanation:
"Clock-stopping hot" says the technology is extremely hot. I know the phrase 炙手可热 usually refers to man's of supreme power. But it is also widely used to descibe the hottness of certain technology (google it!). Anyway, the emphasis should be "hot", which both 惊艳 and 叹为观止 fail to. Maybe somebody else can come up a better phrase with this emphasis?

H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: To Juliazou: maybe it's 惊羡,not 惊艳
13 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clock-stopping --> 叹为观止


Explanation:
The technology is clock-stopping hot,
-- > 技术之新令人叹为观止

成语:叹为观止

ZDIC.NET 汉 典 網

【解释】叹:赞赏;观止:看到这里就够了。指赞美所见到的事物好到了极点。

【出处】《左传·襄公二十九年》:“德至矣哉,大矣!如天之无不帱也,如地之无不载也。虽甚盛德,其蔑以加於同感于此矣,观止矣。若有他乐,吾不敢请已。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7小时 (2007-04-03 06:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

技术令人叹为观止


    Reference: http://www.zdic.net/cy/ch/ZdicE5Zdic8FZdicB920390.htm
Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
14 hrs