KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

multiples

Chinese translation: 市盈率


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiples
Chinese translation:市盈率
Entered by: Huijun Suo

06:30 Apr 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / VAR
English term or phrase: multiples
"Equity firms are saying they are very aggressive. And more and more of them are calling. They think they are getting a great buy. They look at our multiples and want to take a minority stake and help us grow to become a billion- dollar company," he said.
这是公司的什么财务指标?
clearwater
China
市盈率
Explanation:
应该就是指 price-to-earnings multiples/ratio,请参考链接:

http://www.youmars.com/financial_reading/ft_20070131.htm

历史似乎正在重演,尤其是在面向国内投资者的中国A股市场上。上海A股指数去年上涨了138%,而今年以来的上涨速度还在不断加快,一些股票的市盈率已经高达40或50倍。

Now history seems to be repeating itself, especially in China's A-share market, which is reserved for domestic investors. The Shanghai A-Share index went up by 138 per cent last year, rising at an ever faster pace as the year went on, with price-to-earnings multiples for some stocks reaching 40 or 50.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 08:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外找到本站一个英译西的例子:

http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/309377
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1市盈率Huijun Suo
3跨国公司/联号公司
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
市盈率


Explanation:
应该就是指 price-to-earnings multiples/ratio,请参考链接:

http://www.youmars.com/financial_reading/ft_20070131.htm

历史似乎正在重演,尤其是在面向国内投资者的中国A股市场上。上海A股指数去年上涨了138%,而今年以来的上涨速度还在不断加快,一些股票的市盈率已经高达40或50倍。

Now history seems to be repeating itself, especially in China's A-share market, which is reserved for domestic investors. The Shanghai A-Share index went up by 138 per cent last year, rising at an ever faster pace as the year went on, with price-to-earnings multiples for some stocks reaching 40 or 50.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 08:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外找到本站一个英译西的例子:

http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/309377

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
跨国公司/联号公司


Explanation:
跨国公司/联号公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-04-03 07:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multiples 可以翻译为:跨国公司或联号公司/商店,这里我想应该选择后一种译法。
试译: 这些股权投资公司看到我们的联号公司/商店,就想拥有小部分的股票并帮助我们发展成为市值上十亿元的公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 07:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.
1.上海市高级口译考点中的金融词汇-- 『译网』- 中国翻译人才网moonlighting \\ n.兼职,同时兼两份工作或职业vi. 兼职 mortgage \\ n.抵押;抵押契据 most-favored-nation \\ adj 最惠国待遇 multiples \\ n. 跨国公司 multiplexing \\ n. 连锁商店;多路传输 notary \\ n. 公证人,公证员 obligee \\ n.债权人,权利人 ...
www.translators.com.cn/Archives/News1046.html - 33k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

2.::::考研网--www.kaoyan.net多国的;跨国的n. 跨国公司 32. multiples n. 跨国公司 33. multiplexing n. 连锁商店;多路传输 1. necessity n. 必需,急需;(pl.)必需品 We consider it a ~ to advance shipment from October to September. 我方认为有必要把装运期从10月提前到9月 ...
www.kaoyan.net/newsfile/2002_1_30/2002130C0003208.htm - 59k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页
3.multiple[英]联号商店. (6). 成批生产的艺术品(如画、雕刻等). lowest [least] common multiple. 最小公倍数(略L, C, M.) 14. is a multiple of 7. 14 ... [英]联号([美]chain store). multiple-speed. adj. 多速的. multiple-spot. adj. 多点的. multiple-stage ...
www.fane.cn/dict/multiple.htm - 41k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页
4.商业用语中英索引- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 ]multiple 联号商店, multiple application 多重申请, Multiple correlation 复相关. multiple exchange rate ... 多元回归, multiple regression analysis 复回归分析, multiple sampling 多次取样检验. multiple shop 联号商店, multiple store ...
203.64.185.208/glossary/comerce/show.php?char=m - 62k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 08:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

据我所知,连锁店/联号店 在美式英语里为:chain store, 在英式英语里为:multiple store

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 08:20:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

的确是“市盈率”在这里更符合上下文。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Notes to answerer
Asker: 估计你把multiples与multinationals混淆了:)

Asker: multiples确实有“联号商号”的意思,但放在这里好象不太到位。