KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

paired down to its bare essentials

Chinese translation: 被简化到最基本的程度


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paired down to its bare essentials
Chinese translation:被简化到最基本的程度
Entered by: clearwater

08:23 Apr 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Java grid computing
English term or phrase: paired down to its bare essentials
The example grid service is paired down to its bare essentials; the goal here is to sketch the process of implementing a Globus grid service as simply as possible.
clearwater
China
减少到最基本的程度
Explanation:
减少到最基本的程度,意即最基本的网格服务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-04 12:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下:被简化到最基本的程度

试译整句:该网格服务示例被简化到最基本的程度;此处的目的是尽可能简单地描述GLobus网格服务的执行过程。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4减少到最基本的程度
Julia Zou
3降低到最基本的标准
Eric Xu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
降低到最基本的标准


Explanation:
pare down: 减少, 削减
bare essentials: 最基本的标准


Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 49

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
减少到最基本的程度


Explanation:
减少到最基本的程度,意即最基本的网格服务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-04 12:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下:被简化到最基本的程度

试译整句:该网格服务示例被简化到最基本的程度;此处的目的是尽可能简单地描述GLobus网格服务的执行过程。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jian Zhang!

agree  tianhe51
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  Huijun Suo: implementation 最好翻成“实现”。网格是互联网技术的发展方向,属 IT 热门技术。
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Huijun!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you Danbing!