KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

bounds of a long

Chinese translation: 长整数的范围


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounds of a long
Chinese translation:长整数的范围
Entered by: clearwater

23:09 Apr 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Java grid computing
English term or phrase: bounds of a long
To test for a Mersenne prime, our service will apply the Lucas-Lehmer test using Java's BigInteger class. We must use the BigInteger class to search for new Mersenne primes, because current Mersenne primes significantly exceed the bounds of a long.
clearwater
China
长整数的表示范围
Explanation:

long应该是指“long integer”长整数,前面提到使用大整数类来表示新的梅森素数,所以这里的意思应该是指新的梅森素数超过了长整数的表示范围。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-06 06:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下:不是超过了,应是超出了。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1长整数的表示范围
Julia Zou
4[远远超过了]长度的边界
Judy Su
4FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
bounds只表示范围
bounds of a long = 较长/大的范围
这句话是强调Mersenne primes 实在太长了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 00:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网上还有bounds of a long-term和 bounds of a long time之说,且与数学无关。


    Reference: http://www.hebei.com.cn/node2/keji/kjxw/userobject1ai511680....
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[远远超过了]长度的边界


Explanation:
长度是指 Mersenne prime 这种数据的位数,

从它的定义考虑:
A Mersenne (also spelled Marsenne) prime is a specific type of prime number. It must be reducible to the form 2n - 1, where n is a prime number. The term comes from the surname of a French monk who first defined it. The first few known values of n that produce Mersenne primes are where n = 2, n = 3, n = 5, n = 7, n = 13, n = 17, n = 19, n = 31, n = 61, and n = 89.

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
长整数的表示范围


Explanation:

long应该是指“long integer”长整数,前面提到使用大整数类来表示新的梅森素数,所以这里的意思应该是指新的梅森素数超过了长整数的表示范围。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-06 06:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下:不是超过了,应是超出了。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Danbing!