KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

match this supercomputer with your problem

Chinese translation: 一种恰当的方式使超级计算机来解决你的问题


06:04 Apr 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Java grid computing
English term or phrase: match this supercomputer with your problem
Grids can certainly solve these sorts of problems, but they might have a supercomputer available for tasks that cannot be broken up so easily. The grid would provide a way to match this supercomputer with your problem, reserve it, authenticate your task and authorize its use of the supercomputer.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:一种恰当的方式使超级计算机来解决你的问题
Explanation:
网格会提供一种恰当的方式使超级计算机来解决你的问题

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 07:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得这里match的意思是分配该超级计算机的计算资源来解决你的问题,因为问题的性质和规模不同,就应分配相应的计算资源(如处理器个数、内存多少等)。所以也可翻译成:恰当分配超级计算机资源用以解决你的问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-06 09:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然在网格中可以有多台超级计算机,但是在上文中明确地指出这里是一台超级计算机(“a supercomputer available”),而后面的match this supercomputer中的this supercomputer就是指前面的a supercomputer available。因此,不可能如Huijun说的那样“根据你的问题匹配合适的超级计算机来解决”。

另外,一般的超级计算机中有成百上千,乃至上万的处理器,所以这里应该是选择超级计算机中的多个处理器来解决问题。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2一种恰当的方式使超级计算机来解决你的问题
Julia Zou
4 +2将这台超级计算机与你的问题匹配上Huijun Suo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
将这台超级计算机与你的问题匹配上


Explanation:
就是说,根据你的问题匹配合适的超级计算机来解决。

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
1 hr
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  licullen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
一种恰当的方式使超级计算机来解决你的问题


Explanation:
网格会提供一种恰当的方式使超级计算机来解决你的问题

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 07:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得这里match的意思是分配该超级计算机的计算资源来解决你的问题,因为问题的性质和规模不同,就应分配相应的计算资源(如处理器个数、内存多少等)。所以也可翻译成:恰当分配超级计算机资源用以解决你的问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-06 09:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然在网格中可以有多台超级计算机,但是在上文中明确地指出这里是一台超级计算机(“a supercomputer available”),而后面的match this supercomputer中的this supercomputer就是指前面的a supercomputer available。因此,不可能如Huijun说的那样“根据你的问题匹配合适的超级计算机来解决”。

另外,一般的超级计算机中有成百上千,乃至上万的处理器,所以这里应该是选择超级计算机中的多个处理器来解决问题。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Huijun Suo: match this supercomputer with your problem 说白了就是 find such a supercomputer for your problem,至于说在翻译时这个 this 怎么处理,那是翻译的事,反正 match .... with ... 就是“匹配”的意思。grid 就好比充当了一个媒婆的角色。具体技术细节恐怕只有专业人士或多少有点全局了解的翻译清楚。> OK, have a nice weekend!
3 hrs
  -> 那咱们就各持己见,两花齐放吧!:-)

agree  pkchan
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, uncle Pk!

agree  Danbing HE
10 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!