KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

fluff

Chinese translation: 创意


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluff
Chinese translation:创意
Entered by: clearwater

23:49 Apr 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT system design
English term or phrase: fluff
Automaker BMW schooled Hewlett-Packard Co. in IT system design. Sun Microsystems Inc.'s co-founder and chief architect designs server boxes largely based on the stereo systems of his youth and wants his company to be more like Apple Inc. when it comes design innovation.
So, if you think it's all for technology's sake and there's no fluff when it comes to enterprise-class IT, think again. Vendors know that when it comes to big-ticket sales, basic psychology still applies.
感觉是:漂亮的外观设计,但在词典上查不到fluff有这层意思。
clearwater
China
创意
Explanation:
fluff = creative thinking
If you googled, you could find that fluff is used to mean creative writing, creative photograph, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-04-08 01:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not in any dictionary. Fluff is indeed something of little value or significance. But it's often in those valueless things that we find beauty and imagination. 我想这就是"fluff"在这里的用意。不过,“创意”有可能是overtranslation了。
Selected response from:

Jian Zhang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2创意Jian Zhang
4出错
karcsy
3没有价值的东西/无用之物
Julia Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
没有价值的东西/无用之物


Explanation:
if you think it's all for technology's sake and there's no fluff when it comes to enterprise-class IT, think again.
我感觉这里应该是指“没有价值的东西”
字典上有这样的解释: something of little value or significance
没有价值的东西[言语]
eg.The report was mostly fluff, with little new information.
这份报导只有一点点新讯息,其他的都是废话。

至于“fluff"有没有漂亮的意思,我觉得是有的。
因为:这个词本意为“绒毛”,所以就有了英语俚语里的“年轻漂亮的女子”的引申意思。字典里有一个例子:a bit of fluff [口]漂亮的小娘们


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
出错


Explanation:
我在英汉词典查到。另外请看http://www.babylon.com/definition/fluff/Chinese (S)
fluff
(名) 软毛; 绒毛; 柔毛

(动) 使起毛; 念错; 抖松; 起毛; 出错; 变松

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17小时 (2007-04-07 17:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning: if you think enterprise class IT does not commit mistake, think again.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
创意


Explanation:
fluff = creative thinking
If you googled, you could find that fluff is used to mean creative writing, creative photograph, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-04-08 01:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not in any dictionary. Fluff is indeed something of little value or significance. But it's often in those valueless things that we find beauty and imagination. 我想这就是"fluff"在这里的用意。不过,“创意”有可能是overtranslation了。

Jian Zhang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 哪本词典上有fluff的这层意思?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 可以说 fluff 在这里非常的中性,类似于中文里的“花活”,就是说一个产品不仅仅是要把它的技术性能指标做上去(不是纯技术活),还要通过一些时尚设计和营销手段把它卖出去。// 任何行当都有可能被其他行当认为是 fluff,谁都瞧不起谁,实际上谁都缺不了谁。//黑猩猩也有可能视人类穿衣服为 fluff!
49 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 days20 hrs